Concerts in Milano
Tuesday
04
September
2018

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Music by Schumann/Borisova-Ollas, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Igor Stravinsky

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Wednesday
05
September
2018

Camerata RCO
Musicians from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Music by Johannes Brahms e di Ralph Vaughan Williams

Assigned seating € 5

Ilya Gringolts, violin
Peter Laul, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seating € 15

La Mole Armonica
Ensemble of the Rai National Symphony Orchestra

Music by Georg Philipp Telemann

Admission € 3

Thursday
06
September
2018

Trio Boccherini
Music by Per Nørgård, Luigi Boccherini, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seating € 5

The laVerdi Soloists
Luca Santaniello, violin
Carlotta Nicole Lusa, piano
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams, George Gershwin / Jascha Heifetz

Assigned seating € 3

The Neojiba Orchestra Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Ricardo Castro
, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Music by Robert Schumann, Leonard Bernstein, Wellington Gomes, George Gershwin, Arturo Márquez

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Friday
07
September
2018

Brú
INVITATION TO DANCE/IRELAND and SCOTLAND/POLAND and the NORDIC COUNTRIES

Assigned seating € 5

Kronos Quartet
Music by Islam Chipsy, Dan Becker, Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Laurie Anderson, Michael Gordon, Konono N°1, Abel Meeropol, Terry Riley, Omar Souleyman, Pete Townshend, George Gershwin, Steve Reich

Assigned seating € 15

Ensemble di musica medioevale della Civica
Scuola di Musica Claudio Abbado of Milan
Claudia Caffagni
, conductor, vocals and lute
Dances and ballades by anonymous composers from the 13th to the 15th centuries, Raimbaut de Vaqueiras and Francesco Landini

Admission € 3

Saturday
08
September
2018

Coro Dalakopen di Legnano
Matteo Magistrali
, conductor

Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri
, conductor

Free Admission

Coro Giovanile Italiano
Luigi Marzola and Carlo Pavese
, conductors

Free Admission

Coro Femminile Enjoy
Raffaele Cifani
, conductor

Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi
, conductor

Free Admission

Ensemble Vocale Calycanthus di Parabiago
Pietro Ferrario
, conductor

Free Admission

Coro Anthem di Monza
Paola Versetti
, conductor
Angela Carta, flute
Luca Braga, violin
Lorenzo Zandonella
Callegher
, piano

Free Admission

Società Corale Euridice di Bologna
Pier Paolo Scattolin
, conductor

Ensemble strumenti antichi Circe di Bologna

Assigned seating € 3

Gruppo Vocale Terzo Suono
di Rivolta d’Adda
Giovanni Casanova
, conductor

Ensemble Libercantus
di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti
, conductor

Assigned seating € 3

Coro Giovanile Piemontese
Loreta Pinna
, conductor

Admission € 3

Coro Nuova Armonia di San
Bernardino di Chiari
Maurizio Emilio Ramera
, conductor
Andrea Goffi, piano

Coro Calicantus di Locarno
Mario Fontana
, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Coro da Camera Sine Nomine Città di Varese
Giuseppe Reggiori
, conductor

Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi
, conductor

Free Admission

Grand finale of CHOIR DAY! Join the singers from our choral groups and follow the on-stage guide and a conductor specialized in working with audiences. The program features songs from the MITO OPEN SINGING tradition, as well as some all-time classics and a few unexpected treats.
Participants will receive a free copy of the scores.
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Gary Graden
, conductor
Loris Di Leo, piano

Assigned seating 3 €

Sunday
09
September
2018

laBarocca
Ruben Jais, conductor

Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor

Jan Zelenka
Missa Omnium Sanctorum ZWV 21

Free Admission

Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia del Santo Spirito
Robert King
, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster
Georg Friederich Händel
Esther, masque for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 50a

Free Admission

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.

Quatuor Beat

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.

Quatuor Beat

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Giuseppe Grazioli, conductor
Fabio Armiliato, tenor
Davide Vendramin, bandoneón
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Carlos Gardel, Mariano Mores, Astor Piazzolla

Assigned seating € 20

Quintetto di fiati dei Pomeriggi Musicali
Music by Gÿorgy Ligeti, Samuel Barber, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Carl Nielsen

Free Admission

Monday
10
September
2018

Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
William Youn, piano
Music by Johannes Brahms

Assigned seating € 5

Xavier de Maistre, harp
Lucero Tena, castanets
Music by Mateo Antonio Pérez de Albéniz, Jesús Guridi, Isaac Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Richard Dubugnon, Enrique Granados, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla

Assigned seating € 15

I Regi Corni
Artisti del Teatro Regio

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Gioachino Rossini, Carl Maria von Weber, Richard Wagner, Thelonious Monk, Henry Mancini, Anton Bruckner

Assigned seating € 3

Tuesday
11
September
2018

La fonte musica
Michele Pasotti,
conductor and lute
Music by Antonio Zacara da Teramo, Johannes Ciconia, Guillaume de Machaut, Paolo da Firenze, Antonello da Caserta / Matteo da Perugia, Robertsbridge Codex, Bartolino da Padova, Antonello da Caserta

Assigned seating € 5

Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba
Florian Birsak, clavicembalo
Music by Marin Marais, Jean-Henri d`Anglebert, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Marin Marais, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray “Le Diable”

Free Admission

Odhecaton
in conjunction with
laReverdie
Ensemble Pian & Forte
La Pifarescha
Gabriele Cassone
, trumpet
Liuwe Tamminga, organ
Paolo Da Col, conductor
Music by Loyset Compère, Heinrich Lübeck, Gaspar van Weerbeke, Alexander Agricola, Johannes Martini, anonimo secolo XVI, Cesare Bendinelli

Free Admission

Wednesday
12
September
2018

Severin von Eckardstein, piano
Music by Leóš Janáček, Claude Debussy, Nikolaj Medtner, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner / Moritz Moszkowski

Assigned seating € 5

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto
, conductor
Chloë Hanslip, violin
Music by Guillaume Connesson, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henri Duparc, Franz Schubert

Assigned seating € 20

Martina Gallo, violin
Andrea Albano, clarinet
Matteo Catalano, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Darius Milhaud, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Aram Khačaturjan

Assigned seating € 3

Thursday
13
September
2018

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Michael Daugherty, Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin

Assigned seating € 5

The Guadagnini Quartet
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Hugo Wolf, Edvard Grieg

Admission € 3

Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Philip Smith, piano
Music by Keiko Abe, Evelyn Glennie / Philip Sheppard, James Keane, James Tenney, Nebojša Jovan Živković

Assigned seating € 15

Friday
14
September
2018

Aart Bergwerff, organ
MARCH/SARABANDE/JIG/MODERN DANCE/PASSACAGLIA/SPIRITUAL DANCE/PASSACAGLIA

Free Admission

Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Vasily Petrenko
, conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor for piano and orchestra op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev / Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Assigned seating € 20

Quartetto di Liuti da Milano
Emilio Bezzi, Renato Cadel,
Elisa e Giulia La Marca, lutes

Assigned seating € 3

Saturday
15
September
2018

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.

Book by Debora Mancini e Filippo Tognazzo.
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and popular repertoires of various origins

For children ages 4 and up
Running Time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto
, conductor
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Battista Serini, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, Melchiorre Chiesa, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Franz Joseph Haydn, Nicola Antonio Zingarelli

Assigned seating € 5

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.
Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini.
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins

For children ages 4 and up
Running Time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

Antonio Ballista, piano
Music by François Couperin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Scott Joplin, James Scott, Lionel Hampton, Artie Mattews, Jelly Roll Morton, Claude Debussy, George Gershwin, Darius Milhaud, Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel, Aaron Copland

Admission € 3

Orchestra dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Vladimir Fedoseyev
, conductor
Miriam Prandi, cello
Music by Dmitrij Šostakovič, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Sergej Rachmaninov

Assigned seating € 20

Sunday
16
September
2018

Collegium vocale et instrumentale
Nova Ars Cantandi
Andrea Arrivabene
, altus
Gianluca Ferrarini, tenor
Walter Testolin, bassus
Ivana Valotti, organ
Giovanni Acciai, conductor
Music by Tarquinio Merula, Giovanni Legrenzi and tracks from the Davidica Harp. Psalms and concerted Mass, opus XVI, 1640 and from Harmonia of Devout Affects, opus III, 1655

The mass will be celebrated
by Father René Manenti

Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi
, conductor
Coro Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza
, choirmaster
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, soprano
Alessandro Giangrande, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Antonio Abete, bass
Music by Antonio Caldara

Free Admission

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.

Project and realization
Kinkaleri

For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.

Project and realization
Kinkaleri

For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time: 50 minutes
Assigned seating € 5

Zee Zee, piano
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann,
Fryderyk Chopin, Maurice Ravel

Assigned seating € 3

Filarmonica della Scala
Myung-Whun Chung
, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C Minor for Piano and Orchestra op. 37
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op. 92

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Monday
17
September
2018

Orchestra degli allievi dei
Conservatori di Milano e di Torino
Francesco Cilluffo
, conductor
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Maurice Ravel, Alfredo Casella, Gabriel Fauré

Assigned seating € 5

MILANoLTRE
Aterballetto

SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel


DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani

Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE

The concert will be preceded by a brief introduction courtesy of Gaia Varon

Assigned seating € 20
Reduced prices € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Gli Archi dell’Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Sergio Lamberto
, conductor
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, John Adams, Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Karel Komzák, Leo Hurley, Peter Warlok, Béla Bartók

Assigned seating € 3

Tuesday
18
September
2018

Orchestra dell’Università degli Studi di Milano
Alessandro Crudele
, conductor
Isabelle Moretti, harp
Music by Claude Debussy, Erik Satie, Pascal Zavaro

Free Admission

Il Suonar Parlante Orchestra
Vittorio Ghielmi
, viola da gamba and conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Antonio Vivaldi, János Bihari, Jiří Antonín Benda, Stano Palúch, Vittorio Ghielmi, Graciela Gibelli

Assigned seating € 15

Quartetto Echos
Music by Leóš Janáček, Christian Mason, Maurice Ravel

Free Admission

Wednesday
19
September
2018

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, alto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Davide Cabassi, Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands
Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Rihm's Walzer

Assigned seating € 5

The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky
, conductor
Enrico Dindo, cello

Osvaldo Golijov / Azul, for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms / Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op. 98

Assigned seating € 20

The Solinghi Academy
Rita Peiretti
, maestro at the harpsichord
Music by Giorgio Mainerio, Gasparo Zannetti, Adriano Banchieri, Biagio Marini, Tarquinio Merula, Marco Uccellini, Andrea Falconieri

Assigned seating € 3

This website uses cookies to deliver you some of its features.
By visiting the website you accept our cookie policy.
Info
OK