Concerts in Milano

All concerts are preceded by brief introductions by:
Gaia Varon
Luigi Marzola

Tuesday
03
September
2019

Teatro alla Scala / at

Worlds

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven and Hector Berlioz

 

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Assigned seats € 25, 30

Wednesday
04
September
2019

BACH TERRITORY

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

 

Il Caleidoscopio Ensemble

Assigned seating € 5

NATIONS

François Couperin
Les Nations

 

Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset,
conductor and harpsicord

Assigned seating € 15

Teatro Edi / at

NORTHERN EUROPE

Music by Edvard Grieg, Frank Bridge, Robert Schumann

 

Esmé Quartet

Assigned seating € 3

Thursday
05
September
2019

SPANISH SPLASHES

Music by Domenico Scarlatti and Giulio Castagnoli

 

Ensemble Pizzicar Galante

Assigned seating € 5

OTHER RUSSIAS

Music by Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Igor Stravinsky, Nicolaj Rimskij-Korsakov /
Fritz Kreisler, Sergej Prokof’ev, Isaak Dunaevskij / Sergei Dreznin

 

Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano

Assigned seating € 3

GERMAN CARMINA

Music by Richard Strauss and Carl Orff
 

Coro e Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Daniele Rustioni,
conductor
Zuzana Marková, soprano
Antonio Giovannini, countertenor
Roberto De Candia, baritone
Dario Grandini, choir conductor
Coro di Voci Bianche de laVerdi
Maria Teresa Tramontin, choir conductor

Assigned seating € 20

Friday
06
September
2019

LEIPZIG

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Max Reger, Sigfrid Karg-Elert

 

Giulio Mercati, organ

Free admission

AMERICAN CLARINETS

Music by Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, Chick Corea, 

Alberto Ginastera, Ernesto Nazareth, Hermeto Pascoal, Egberto Gismonti

 

Alessandro Carbonare,
Perla Cormani,
Luca Cipriano,
 clarinets
Monaldo Braconi, piano

Assigned seating € 15

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

THE FRANCO-CYPRIOT CODEX OF TORINO

Motets, Rondeaux and Virelai

from The Franco-Cypriot Codex of Torino / 1414-1420

Torino - National University Library MS J.II.9


 

The Medieval Music Ensemble of the Claudio Abbado Public School of Music of Milan
Claudia Caffagni, lute and conductor

Assigned seating € 3

Saturday
07
September
2019

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

WARRIOR CELLISTS

Have you ever heard of the eight warrior cellists? Mighty they are, yet agile with a light touch. Armed with just their instruments, they’re poised to take on any challenge that comes their way. With a few laughs and a dance step or two, their music resounds as they forge ahead into battle.   

 

Cello Octet Amsterdam

ITALIAN PREMIERE

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Music by Règis Campo, Francis Poulenc and Camille Saint-Saëns

 

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario,
conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

WARRIOR CELLISTS

Have you ever heard of the eight warrior cellists? Mighty they are, yet agile with a light touch. Armed with just their instruments, they’re poised to take on any challenge that comes their way. With a few laughs and a dance step or two, their music resounds as they forge ahead into battle.   

 

Cello Octet Amsterdam

ITALIAN PREMIERE

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

FOLK CELLO

A journey through the groove that folk songs have carved in highbrow music.

 

Giovanni Sollima, cello

Assigned seating € 15

Teatro Fontana / at

SPAIN AND BRAZIL

Music by Gioachino Rossini, Pascal Proust, Darius Milhaud, Giorgio Spriano, François Borne, Zequinha de Abreu, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Joaquín Rodrigo, Ennio Morricone, Quincy Jones

 

Orchestra Joueurs de Flûte
Andrea Manco, solo flute

Assigned seating € 3

Sunday
08
September
2019

MADRID MASS

Music by Domenico and Alessandro Scarlatti

 

Consort Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza,
conductor

The mass will be celebrated
by Father Antonio Gentile

Free admission

Certosa di Garegnano / at

CHOIR DAY

Complesso Vocale di Nuoro
Franca Floris
, conductor

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

pourChoeur di Basilea
Marco Beltrani,

Samuel Strub, conductors

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Sibi Consoni di Genova
Roberta Paraninfo
, conductor

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora,
conductor
Luigi Panzeri, organ

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Ensemble Vocale Mousiké di Muggiò
Luca Scaccabarozzi
, conductor

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

St. Nicholas Choir of Litija, Slovenia
Helena Fojkar Zupančič
, conductor

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Ensemble La Rose
di Piovene Rocchette
Jose Borgo,
conductor
Massimo Zulpo, piano

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro G di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
 

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Ensemble Femminile Fonte Gaia di Rovagnate
Floranna Spreafico,
conductor
Matteo Riboldi, organ

Free admission

CHOIR DAY

Mario Brunello, cello,
Friuli Venezia Giulia Choir
Cristiano Dell’Oste,
choir conductor
Karina Oganjan, soprano
Gabriele Rampogna, percussion

Assigned seating € 5

CHOIR DAY - MITO OPEN SINGING

Once again, everyone is invited to sing along at the grand finale of CHOIR DAY! Join the singers from our choral groups and follow the on-stage guide.

 

Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl,
conductor
Gianfranco Montalto, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Monday
09
September
2019

TRAVELING WITH BACH

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

 

laBarocca
Ruben Jais,
conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Jacopo Facchini,
conductor

Assigned seating € 5

BRAHMS LAND  

Music by Johannes Brahms

 

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

Olli Mustonen, piano

Assigned seating € 15

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

FRENCH NOCTURNES

Music by Camille Saint-Saëns, Marcel Tournier, Alphonse Hasselmans, Claude Debussy, Bernard Andrès for harp and horn

 

The laVerdi soloists
Elena Piva, harp
Stefano Buldrini, horn

Assigned seating € 3

Tuesday
10
September
2019

MTM Teatro Litta / at

AMERICAN BEAUTY

Music by Caroline Shaw, Chris Rogerson, Antonín Dvořák

 

Attacca Quartet

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

MITTELEUROPA

Music by Johannes Brahms

 

Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Marin Alsop,
conductor

Assigned seating € 20

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

AMONG THE FIORDS

Music by Edvard Grieg

 

Luca Colardo, cello

Sandra Conte, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Wednesday
11
September
2019

SCOTLAND

Music by James Oswald, Johann Sebastian Bach, Julia Wolfe

 

Sean Shibe, acoustic and electric guitars

Assigned seating € 5

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

SCHUBERT’S OCTET

Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D. 803


Philarmonisches Ensemble
of the Rai National Symphony Orchestra

Assigned seating € 3

RUSSIAS

Music by Sergej Rachmaninov and  Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij
 

La Scala Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Thursday
12
September
2019

Teatro Filodrammatici / at

UNITED STATES

Music by Steve Reich, Leonard Bernstein, Samuel Barber and George Gershwin

 

Arcis Saxophon Quartett

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Edi / at

MEDITERRANEAN

Music by Luigi Boccherini, Hugo Wolf, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij

 

Valentina Busso,
Beatrice Spina,
violins
Lara Albesano,
Martina Anselmo,
violas
Fabio Fausone,
Lorenzo Guida,
cellos

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

NEW WORLD

Music by Samuel Barber, Jennifer Higdon and Antonín Dvořák

 

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto,
conductor
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola

Assigned seating € 20

Friday
13
September
2019

AFRICA

Music by Fela Sowande, Samuel Akpabot, Camille Saint-Saëns

 

UniMi Orchestra

Alessandro Crudele, conductor

Alessandro Taverna, piano

Free admission

Chiesa di San Marco / at

CAMINO DE SANTIAGO

Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles

Tenebrae
Nigel Short,
conductor

Seating € 10

Teatro Edi / at

NO BORDERS

Music by John Dowland, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giulio Regondi, Alexandre Tansman, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

 

Sara Celardo, guitar

Assigned seating € 3

Saturday
14
September
2019

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

A BEAUTIFUL CITY

Conception and set paintings by director Dario Moretti

Music by
Makoto Nomura and Kumiko Yabu

For children ages 3 and up
Running time: 40 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

GOODBYES

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Jakob Froberger, Georg Friedrich Händel, Johann Christian Bach,

Domenico Scarlatti, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Geoffrey King

 

Florian Birsak, harpsichord

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

A BEAUTIFUL CITY

Conception and set paintings by director Dario Moretti

Music by
Makoto Nomura and Kumiko Yabu

For children ages 3 and up
Running time: 40 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Libero / at

ROMANTIC GERMANY

Music by Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

 

The Pomeriggi Musicali Quintet

Assigned seating € 3

NEW GEOGRAPHIES

Music by James MacMillan and Gustav Mahler
 

The St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Sunday
15
September
2019

Chiesa di San Marco / at

VIVALDI AT MASS

Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Concerto in G minor RV 157
Gloria RV 588
Credo RV 591
Magnificat RV 610
In exitu Israel RV 604, Psalm

 

Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo

Federico Maria Sardelli, conductor

 

Coro Ricercare Ensemble

Romano Adami, conductor

Anna Simboli, Elena Bertuzzi, sopranos

Elena Biscuola, alto

 

The mass will be celebrated
by Father Luigi Garbini

Free admission

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

TREE SONGS

Story, production and direction
Controluce Teatro d’Ombre
Cora De Maria, Alberto Jona, Jenaro Meléndrez Chas

WORLD PREMIERE

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

PERSEPOLIS

Georg Friedrich Händel
Alexander’s Feast, or the Power of Music
ode for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 75


Choir and Orchestra
of the Santo Spirito Academy
Robert King,
conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster

Free admission

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

TREE SONGS

Story, production and direction
Controluce Teatro d’Ombre
Cora De Maria, Alberto Jona, Jenaro Meléndrez Chas

WORLD PREMIERE

For children ages 6 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

TRAVELLING WITH A BASS TUBA

Music by Kurt Weill, Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Reynaldo Hahn, Jean-Baptiste Arban, Thomas Leleu, 
Darius Milhaud, Isaac Albéniz, Michel Legrand, Carlos Gardel, Tom Jobim

 

Thomas Leleu, bass tuba
Magali Albertini, piano
Adélaïde Ferrière, vibraphone

Assigned seating € 15

MTM Teatro Leonardo / at

HEADING NORTH

Music by Edvard Grieg, Dag Wìren, Jean Sibelius, Erik Nordgren, Rolf Martinsson

 

Strings from the Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergio Lamberto, conductor

Assigned seating € 3

Monday
16
September
2019

FROM NAPLES TO MILAN IN THE 1600s

Music by Giovanni Paolo Foscarini, Hieronimus Kapsperger, Ferdinando Valdambrini, Antonio Carbonchi, Stefano Calvi, Alessandro Piccinini, Francesco Corbetta, Gaspar Sanz

 

I Bassifondi

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Edi / at

BEETHOVEN’S HOUSE

Music by Gioachino Rossini and Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Regio Septet
Artists from the Teatro Regio Orchestra

Assigned seating € 3

MINIMALIA

Music by Philip Glass, Steve Reich, Devonté Hynes, Gavin Bryars, David Skidmore

 

Third Coast Percussion

Assigned seating € 10

Tuesday
17
September
2019

Teatro Filodrammatici / at

AUGMENTED BALKANS

Music by Prenkë Jakova / Paolo Marzocchi, Antun Tomislav Šaban, Bohuslav Martinů, Béla Bartók

 

Danusha Waskiewicz, viola
Andrea Rebaudengo, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Ecoteatro / at

ARMENIA

Music by Komitas Vardapet, Aram Khačaturjan, Alan Hovhannes, 
Tatev Amiryan, Khatchadour Avedissian, Arno Babadjanian, Georges Ivanovič Gurdjieff / Thomas de Hartmann

 

Nor Arax String Quartet

Assigned seating € 3

PARIS 1913 La Scène Révoltée

Music by Claude Debussy and Igor Stravinsky

 

Ufuk e Bahar Dördüncü, conception and pianos
Fabrice Aragno, archive footage and live video

Assigned seating € 15

Wednesday
18
September
2019

ITALY TOMORROW

Music by Gioachino Rossini, Ottorino Respighi, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

 

The Student Orchestra of the Conservatories of Milano and Torino
Diego Ceretta, conductor

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

JOYFUL ISLANDS

Music by Claude Debussy, Qigang Chen, Gustav Mahler

 

The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
John Axelrod, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Rachel Harnisch, soprano

Assigned seating € 20

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

LONGITUDES

Music by Tarquinio Merula, Salomone Rossi, Dario Castello, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Giovanni Battista Fontana, Matthew Locke, Charles Avison, Francesco Barsanti, Georg Friedrich Händel

 

La Vaghezza

Assigned seating € 3