Concerts in Torino

All concerts are preceded by brief introductions by:
Stefano Catucci
Carlo Pavese

Wednesday
04
September
2019

Teatro Regio / at

Worlds

Ludwig van Beethoven

Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major 
for piano and orchestra Op. 19

Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta
, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Assigned seating €25, 30

Thursday
05
September
2019

Tempio Valdese / at

BACH TERRITORY

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Il Caleidoscopio Ensemble

General Admission €5

NATIONS

François Couperin
Les Nations

Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
,conductor and cembalo

Assigned Seating €15

NORTHERN EUROPE

Music by Edvard Grieg, Frank Bridge, Robert Schumann

Esmé Quartet

Free admission

Friday
06
September
2019

Tempio Valdese / at

SPANISH SPLASHES

Music by Domenico Scarlatti e Giulio Castagnoli

Ensemble Pizzicar Galante

General Admission € 5

OTHER RUSSIAS

Music by Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Igor Stravinsky, Nicolaj Rimskij-Korsakov /
Fritz Kreisler, Sergej Prokof’ev, Isaak Dunaevskij / Sergei Dreznin

Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano

Reserved Seating € 3

Teatro Regio / at

GERMAN CARMINA

Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

Giuseppe Verdi Choir and Symphony Orchestra of Milano

Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Zuzana Marková, soprano
Antonio Giovannini, countertenor
Roberto De Candia, baritone

Assigned seating € 20

Saturday
07
September
2019

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Accademia Corale di Lecco
Antonio Scaioli
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Corale Universitaria di Torino
Leopold Sinfonietta
Paolo Zaltron
,
Barbara Sartorio, direttori
Gianfranco Montalto, pianoforte
Massimo Pitzianti, bandoneon

Ingresso gratuito

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Torino Vocalensemble
Davide Benetti
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Complesso Vocale di Nuoro
Franca Floris
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

Chiesa di San Massimo / at

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Coro San Nicolò di Litija, Slovenia
Helena Fojkar Zupančič
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Coro polifonico di Lanzo Torinese
Simone Bertolazzi
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Ensemble La Rose
di Piovene Rocchette
Jose Borgo
, direttore
Massimo Zulpo, pianoforte

Ingresso gratuito

Basilica di Superga / at

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

pourChoeur di Basilea
Marco Beltrani
,
Samuel Strub, direttori

Ingresso gratuito

Chiesa di San Pio X / at

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Sibi Consoni di Genova
Roberta Paraninfo
, direttore

Ingresso gratuito

IL GIORNO DEI CORI

Mario Brunello, violoncello,
violoncello piccolo
Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell’Oste
, direttore
Karina Oganjan, soprano
Gabriele Rampogna, percussioni

Assigned seating € 5

IL GIORNO DEI CORI - MITO OPEN SINGING

Ultimo appuntamento della giornata.

Con le partiture a disposizione, il pubblico e i cori presenti

sono invitati a cantare insieme al

Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl
, direttore
Loris Di Leo, pianoforte

Admission € 3

Sunday
08
September
2019

WARRIOR CELLISTS

Have you ever heard of the eight warrior cellists? Mighty they are, yet agile with a light touch. Armed with just their instruments, they’re poised to take on any challenge that comes their way.

Cello Octet Amsterdam

ITALIAN PREMIERE

For children ages 6 and up
 
Running Time: 55 minutes

Assigned Seating €5

ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Music by Règis Campo, Camille Saint-Saëns and Francis Poulenc

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, piano

Assigned Seating € 10

WARRIOR CELLISTS

Have you ever heard of the eight warrior cellists? Mighty they are, yet agile with a light touch. Armed with just their instruments, they’re poised to take on any challenge that comes their way. 

Cello Octet Amsterdam 

ITALIAN PREMIERE 

Assigned Seating €5

For children ages 6 and up
 
Running Time: 55 minutes

Teatro Regio / at

MITTELEUROPA

Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 5
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op. 56a
Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op. 98

 
The Teatro Regio Orchestra
Marin Alsop
, conductor

Assigned Seating € 20

SPAIN AND BRAZIL

Music by Gioachino Rossini, Pascal Proust, Darius Milhaud, Giorgio Spriano, François Borne, Zequinha de Abreu, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Joaquín Rodrigo, Ennio Morricone, Quincy Jones

Orchestra Joueurs de flûte
Andrea Manco
, flute solo

Free Admission

Monday
09
September
2019

Tempio Valdese / at

AMERICAN BEAUTY

Music by Caroline Shaw, Chris Rogerson, Antonín Dvořák

Attacca Quartet

General Admission € 5

Officine Caos / at

BEETHOVEN’S HOUSE

Music by Gioachino Rossini and Ludwig van Beethoven

Regio Septet
Artists from the Teatro Regio Orchestra

General Admission €3

FOLK CELLO

A journey through the groove that folk songs have carved in highbrow music.

Giovanni Sollima, cello

Assigned Seating €15

Tuesday
10
September
2019

TRAVELING WITH BACH

Musiche di Johann Sebastian Bach

laBarocca
Ruben Jais
, conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano
, conductor

Assigned Seating € 5

Teatro Sant'Anna / at

FRENCH NOCTURNES

Music by Camille Saint-Saëns, Marcel Tournier, Alphonse Hasselmans, Claude Debussy, Bernard Andrès per arpa e corno

The laVerdi soloists 
Elena Piva, harp
Stefano Buldrini, horn

Assigned Seating € 3

NEW WORLD

Music by Samuel Barber, Jennifer Higdon and Antonín Dvořák

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto
, conductor
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola

Assigned Seating € 20

Wednesday
11
September
2019

UNITED STATES

Music by Steve Reich, Leonard Bernstein, Samuel Barber and George Gershwin

Arcis Saxophon Quartet

Assigned Seating € 5

Teatro Regio / at

SUTRA

Torinodanza

Featuring The Monks of the Shaolin Temple 

Assigned Seating €20
Discount €17 / Under 35 €12

Alfateatro / at

AMONG THE FIORDS

Music by Edvard Grieg

Luca Colardo, cello
Sandra Conte, piano

Assigned Seating € 3

Thursday
12
September
2019

SCOTLAND

Music by James Oswald, Johann Sebastian Bach, Julia Wolfe

Sean Shibe, Acoustic and electric guitars

Assigned Seating € 5

CAMINO DE SANTIAGO

Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles

Tenebrae
Nigel Short, direttore

Assigned Seating €10

CNH Industrial Village / at

SCHUBERT’S OCTET 

Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D. 803


Philarmonisches Ensemble
of the Rai National Symphony Orchestra

General Admission € 3

Teatro Regio / at

SUTRA

Torinodanza

Featuring The Monks of the Shaolin Temple 

Assigned Seating €20
Discount €17 / Under 35 €12

Friday
13
September
2019

Tempio Valdese / at

GOODBYES

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Jakob Froberger, Georg Friedrich Händel, Johann Christian Bach, Domenico Scarlatti, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Geoffrey King

Florian Birsak, harpsichord

General Admission € 5

Teatro Gobetti / at

ANATOMIA

Torinodanza

Choreography Simona Bertozzi

Assigned Seating €20
Discount €17 / Under 35 €12

MEDITERRANEAN

Music by Luigi Boccherini, Hugo Wolf, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij

Valentina Busso,
Beatrice Spina
, violins
Lara Albesano,
Martina Anselmo
, viola
Fabio Fausone,
Lorenzo Guid
a, cello

Free Admission 

Teatro Regio / at

RUSSIAS

Sergei Rachmaninoff 
Concerto No. 3 in D minor for piano and orchestra
 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op. 74 “Pathétique”

La Scala Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung
, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Assigned Seating €25 and €30

Saturday
14
September
2019

TREE SONGS 

Story, production and direction
Controluce Teatro d’Ombre
Cora De Maria, Alberto Jona, Jenaro Meléndrez Chas

WORLD PREMIERE

Assigned Seating €5

For children ages 6 and up
Running Time: 55 minutes

PERSEPOLIS

Georg Friedrich Händel
Alexander’s Feast, or the Power of Music

Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito
Robert King
, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choir conductor

Assigned seating € 5

TREE SONGS 

Story, production and direction
Controluce Teatro d’Ombre
Cora De Maria, Alberto Jona, Jenaro Meléndrez Chas

WORLD PREMIERE

Assigned Seating € 5

For children ages 6 and up
 
Running Time: 55 minutes

Sala 500 - Lingotto / at

PARIS 1913 La Scène Révoltée

Music by Claude Debussy, Igor Stravinsky

Ufuk e Bahar Dördüncü,Conception and pianos 
Fabrice Aragno,Archive footage and live video 

Assigned seating € 15

NO BORDERS

Music by John Dowland, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giulio Regondi, Alexandre Tansman, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Sara Celardo, guitar

Assigned Seating € 3

Sunday
15
September
2019

Monastero di Bose / at

MADRID MASS

Music by Domenico Scarlatti, Alessandro Scarlatti

Consort Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza
, conductor

Free Admission

A BEAUTIFUL CITY

Conception and set paintings by director Dario Moretti
Music by Makoto Nomura and Kumiko Yabu

Assigned Seating € 5

For children ages 3 and up
 
Running Time: 40 minutes

 

Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

DOUCE (“SWEET”) FRANCE

Music by Gabriel Fauré, Maurice Duruflé

Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia Stefano Tempia
Coro di Voci Bianche del Teatro Regio
Claudio Fenoglio
, conductor

Free Admission

A BEAUTIFUL CITY

Conception and set paintings by director Dario Moretti
Music by
Makoto Nomura and Kumiko Yabu

Assigned Seating €5

For children ages 3 and up
 
Running Time: 40 minutes

ROMANTIC GERMANY 

Music by Johannes Brahms e Robert Schumann

Quintetto dei Pomeriggi Musicali

Free Admission

Teatro Regio / at

NEW GEOGRAPHIES

James MacMillan
Larghetto for Orchestra 
ITALIAN PREMIERE 
 
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major “Titan”
 
The St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra 
Yuri Temirkanov
, conductor

Assigned Seating € 25 and € 30

Monday
16
September
2019

Duomo / at

LEIPZIG

Music byJohann Sebastian Bach, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Max Reger, Sigfrid Karg-Elert

Giulio Mercati, organ

Free Admission

TRAVELLING WITH A BASS TUBA

Music by Kurt Weill, Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Reynaldo Hahn, Jean-Baptiste Arban, Thomas Leleu, Darius Milhaud, Isaac Albéniz, Michel Legrand, Carlos Gardel, Tom Jobim

Thomas Leleu, bass tuba
Magali Albertini, piano
Sylvain Borredon, vibraphone

Assigned Seating € 15

HEADING NORTH

Music by Edvard Grieg, Dag Wìren, Jean Sibelius, Erik Nordgren, Rolf Martinsson

Archi dell’Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Sergio Lamberto
, conductori

Free Admission

Tuesday
17
September
2019

Tempio Valdese / at

FROM NAPLES TO MILAN IN THE 1600s

Music by Giovanni Paolo Foscarini, Hieronimus Kapsperger, Ferdinando Valdambrini, Antonio Carbonchi, Stefano Calvi, Alessandro Piccinini, Francesco Corbetta, Gaspar Sanz

I Bassifondi

General Admission € 5

Palazzo Nuovo / at

MITO OPEN ACCESS

Archive's showing

with
Francesca Leon
Nicola Campogrande
Enzo Restagno
Andrea Malvano

Free Admission 

AMERICAN CLARINETS

Music by Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, Chick Corea, Alberto Ginastera, Ernesto Nazareth, Hermeto Pascoal, Egberto Gismonti

Alessandro Carbonare,
Perla Cormani,
Luca Cipriano, clarinets
Monaldo Braconi, piano

Assigned Seating € 15

THE FRANCO-CYPRIOT CODEX  OF TORINO

from The Franco-Cypriot Codex of Torino / 1414-1420
Torino - National University Library MS J.II.9

The Medieval Music Ensemble of the 
Claudio Abbado Public School of Music of Milano
Claudia Caffagn
i, conductor, vocalist and lute

General Admission € 3

Wednesday
18
September
2019

AUGMENTED BALKANS

Music by Prenkë Jakova / Paolo Marzocchi, Antun Tomislav Šaban, Bohuslav Martinů, Béla Bartók

Danusha Waskiewicz, viola
Andrea Rebaudengo, piano

Assigned Seating €5

ARMENIA

Music by Komitas Vardapet, Aram Khačaturjan, Alan Hovhannes, Tatev Amiryan, Khatchadour Avedissian, Arno Babadjanian, Georges Ivanovič Gurdjieff / Thomas de Hartmann

Nor Arax String Quartet

Assigned Seating € 3

MINIMALIA

Music by Philip Glass, Steve Reich, Devonté Hynes, Gavin Bryars, David Skidmore

Third Coast Percussion

Assigned Seating € 10

Thursday
19
September
2019

ITALY TOMORROW 

Music by Gioachino Rossini, Ottorino Respighi, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Orchestra degli allievi dei Conservatori di Torino e Milano
Diego Ceretta
, conductor

Assigned Seating € 5

Teatro Carignano / at

SESSION

Torinodanza

Choreography and Creation 
Colin Dunne and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

Assigned Seating €20
Discount €17 / Under 35 €12

JOYFUL ISLANDS 

Music by Claude Debussy, Qigang Chen, Gustav Mahler

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
John Axelrod
, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Rachel Harnisch, soprano

Assigned Seating € 20

LONGITUDES

Music by Tarquinio Merula, Salomone Rossi, Dario Castello, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Giovanni Battista Fontana, Matthew Locke, Charles Avison, Francesco Barsanti, Georg Friedrich Händel

La Vaghezza

Free admission

Friday
20
September
2019

Teatro Carignano / at

SESSION

Torinodanza

Choreography and Creation 
Colin Dunne and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

Assigned Seating €20
Discount €17 / Under 35 €12

INSIEME è TUTTA UN'ALTRA MUSICA

CasaOz incontra

Evgeny Ivashko

giovane pianista bielorusso alla sua prima apparizione in italia, vincitore di numerosi concorsi internazionali

Posto unico numerato € 15