Concerts in Torino
Monday
03
September
2018

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Music by Schumann/Borisova-Ollas, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Igor Stravinsky

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Tuesday
04
September
2018

Camerata RCO
Artists from the Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra

Music by Johannes Brahms e di Ralph Vaughan Williams

Assigned seating € 5

La Mole Armonica
Ensemble dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai

Musiche di Georg Philipp Telemann

Free admission

Ilya Gringolts, violin
Peter Laul, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seats € 15

Wednesday
05
September
2018

Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto
, conductor
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Battista Serini, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, Melchiorre Chiesa, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Franz Joseph Haydn, Nicola Antonio Zingarelli

Admission € 5

The Neojiba Orchestra Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Ricardo Castro
, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Music by Robert Schumann, Leonard Bernstein, Wellington Gomes, George Gershwin, Arturo Márquez

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

The laVerdi Soloists
Luca Santaniello
, violin
Carlotta Nicole Lusa, piano
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams, George Gershwin /Jascha Heifetz

Admission € 3

Thursday
06
September
2018

Brú
INVITATION TO DANCE/IRELAND and SCOTLAND/POLAND and the NORDIC COUNTRIES

Admission € 5

Kronos Quartet
Music by Islam Chipsy, Dan Becker, Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Laurie Anderson, Michael Gordon, Konono N°1,Abel Meeropol, Terry Riley, Omar Souleyman, Pete Townshend, George Gershwin, Steve Reich

Assigned seating € 15

The Medieval Music Ensemble of the City of Milano’s Claudio Abbado School of Music
Claudia Caffagni
, conductor, vocals and lute
Dances and ballades by anonymous composers from the 13th to the 15th centuries, Raimbaut de Vaqueiras and Francesco Landini

Free admission

Friday
07
September
2018

Trio Boccherini
Music by Per Nørgård, Luigi Boccherini, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seating € 5

Quartetto Echos
Music by Leóš Janáček, Christian Mason, Maurice Ravel

Assigned seating € 3

Xavier de Maistre, harp
Lucero Tena, castanets
Music by Mateo Antonio Pérez de Albéniz, Jesús Guridi, Isaac Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Richard Dubugnon, Enrique Granados, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla

Assigned seating € 15

Saturday
08
September
2018

Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia del Santo Spirito
Robert King
, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster
Georg Friederich Händel
Esther, masque for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 50a

Free admission

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.

For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.

For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

The Pomeriggi Musicali Woodwind Quintet
Music by Gÿorgy Ligeti, Samuel Barber, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Carl Nielsen

Free admission

The Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milano
Giuseppe Grazioli, conductor
Fabio Armiliato, tenor
Davide Vendramin, bandoneón
Music byIgor Stravinsky, Carlos Gardel, Mariano Mores, Astor Piazzolla

Assigned seating € 20

Sunday
09
September
2018

Coro Polifonico di Aosta
Riccardo Naldi
, conductor

Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi
, conductor

Free Admission

Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti
, conductor

Coro Calicantus Locarno (Suisse)
Mario Fontana
, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano

Free Admission

Coro Vox Viva di Torino
Dario Piumatt, conductor

free admission

Coro La Rupe di Quincinetto
Domenico Monetta
, conductor

free admission

Coro Artemusica di Valperga
Debora Bria, conductor
Carlo Beltramo, piano

free admission

VociInNote di Torino
Loreta Pinna
, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, guitar

Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri
, conductor

ingresso gratuito

Ensemble Vocale Hasta Madrigalis di Asti
Paola Rivetti
, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
_
Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti
, conductor

ingresso gratuito

Les Notes Fleuries du Grand Paradis di Sarre
Ornella Manella
, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
_
Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi
, conductor

ingresso gratuito

Coro da Camera di Torino
Dario Tabbia
, conductor
Giuseppe Loprete, piano

free admission

Giovani Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese
, conductor
Le Viole Sabaude, ensemble of
viola da gamba by Conservatorio Verdi di Torino
Sabina Colonna Preti, viola's teacher
Gianfranco Montalto, piano

free admission

_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Gary Graden
, conductor
Loris Di Leo, piano

Admission € 3

Monday
10
September
2018

Severin von Eckardstein, piano
Music by Leóš Janáček, Claude Debussy, Nikolaj Medtner, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner /Moritz Moszkowski

Assigned seating € 5

GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman

Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE

Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba
Florian Birsak, harpsichord
Music by Marin Marais, Jean-Henri d`Anglebert, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Marin Marais, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray “Le Diable”

Free admission

GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman

Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE

Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Tuesday
11
September
2018

Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
William Youn, piano
Music by Johannes Brahms

Admission € 5

Martina Gallo, violin
Andrea Albano, clarinet
Matteo Catalano, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Darius Milhaud, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Aram Khačaturjan

Assigned seating € 3

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto
, conductor
Chloë Hanslip, violin
Music by Guillaume Connesson, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henri Duparc, Franz Schubert

Assigned seating € 20

Wednesday
12
September
2018

La Fonte Musica
Michele Pasotti,
conductor and lute

General Admission € 5

The Guadagnini Quartet
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Hugo Wolf, Edvard Grieg

Free Admission

Evelyn Glennie, percussions
Philip Smith, piano
Music by Keiko Abe, Evelyn Glennie / Philip Sheppard, James Keane, James Tenney, Nebojša Jovan Živković

Assigned Seating € 15

Thursday
13
September
2018

Aart Bergwerff, organ
MARCH/SARABANDE/JIG/MODERN DANCE/PASSACAGLIA/SPIRITUAL DANCE/PASSACAGLIA

Free Admission

The Teatro Regio Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko
, conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor for piano and orchestra op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev / Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Assigned seating € 20

The Milano Lute Quartet
Emilio Bezzi, Renato Cadel,
Elisa and Giulia La Marca, lutes

Assigned Seating € 3

Friday
14
September
2018

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Michael Daugherty, Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin

Assigned seating € 5

Antonio Ballista, piano
Music by François Couperin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Scott Joplin, James Scott, Lionel Hampton, Artie Mattews, Jelly Roll Morton, Claude Debussy, George Gershwin, Darius Milhaud. Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel, Aaron Copland

Assigned Seating € 3

TORINODANZA
Aterballetto

SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel

DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani

Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE

Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Saturday
15
September
2018

Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi
, conductor
Coro Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza
, choirmaster
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, soprano
Alessandro Giangrande, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Antonio Abete, bass
Music by Antonio Caldara

Free admission

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.

For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.

For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

Filarmonica della Scala
Myung-Whun Chung
, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven / Concerto no. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op. 92

Assigned seating € 25, € 30

TORINODANZA
Aterballetto

SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel

DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani

Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE

Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Zee Zee, piano
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann,
Fryderyk Chopin, Maurice Ravel

Free Admission
Mandatory booking in advance
beginning Sunday, September 9,
10:30 am, at www.mitosettembremusica.it

Sunday
16
September
2018

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.

Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.

For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia Stefano Tempia
Corale Roberto Goitre
Guido Maria Guida
, conductor
Dario Tabbia, Corrado Margutti,
choirmasters
Alejandra Flores, soprano
Vladimir Jurlin, bass
Mario Brusa, speaking voice
Ludwig van Beethoven / Die Weihe des Hauses

Free admission

Trio Debussy
Enrico Maria Baroni
, clarinet
Olivier Messiaen / Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps

Free admission

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.

Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.

For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

Gli Archi dell’Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Sergio Lamberto
, conductor
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, John Adams, Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Karel Komzák, Leo Hurley, Peter Warlok, Béla Bartók

Free admission

Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino
Gianandrea Noseda
, conductor
Music by Johann Strauss figlio, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss

Assigned seating € 20

Monday
17
September
2018

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, alto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Davide Cabassi, Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands
Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Rihm's Walzer

Admission € 5

The XE Company
Choreography by Julie Ann Anzilotti
Scenery by Alighiero Boetti

Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

The Royal Horn Section of
the Artists of Teatro Regio

Music by Georg Friedrich Händel, Johann Sebastian Bach, Gioachino Rossini, Carl Maria von Weber, Richard Wagner, Hans Richter, James Horner, Thelonious Monk, Joseph Kosma

Admission € 3

Il Suonar Parlante Orchestra
Vittorio Ghielmi
, viola da gamba and conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Antonio Vivaldi, János Bihari, Jiří Antonín Benda, Stano Palúch, Vittorio Ghielmi, Graciela Gibelli

Assigned seating € 15

Tuesday
18
September
2018

The Students Orchestra of
the Conservatories of Torino and Milano
Francesco Cilluffo
, conductor
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Maurice Ravel, Alfredo Casella, Gabriel Fauré

Free admission

The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky
, conductor
Enrico Dindo, cello

Osvaldo Golijov / Azul, for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms / Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op. 98

Assigned seating € 20

The Solinghi Academy
Rita Peiretti
, maestro on the harpsichord
Music by Giorgio Mainerio, Gasparo Zannetti, Adriano Banchieri, Biagio Marini, Tarquinio Merula, Marco Uccellini, Andrea Falconieri

Free admission

Wednesday
19
September
2018

Ahem Ahmad, il pianista di Yarmuk, campo profughi palestinesi alle porte di Damasco, rifugiato in Germania, suona e canta in favore dei diritti umani.
Prima del concerto Ahmad racconterà la sua esperienza di musicista e attivista nei territori devastati dalla guerra.

Assigned seating € 15

This website uses cookies to deliver you some of its features.
By visiting the website you accept our cookie policy.
Info
OK