Concerts in Torino

Except where otherwise stated, all the concerts last about an hour without breaks
and will be preceded by a brief introduction by
Stefano Catucci, Alberto Brunero

Monday
05
September
2022

IMAGINARY LIGHTS

Philharmonia Orchestra
John Axelrod
, conductor

Music by Grace-Evangeline Mason, Edvard Grieg, Nikolaj Rimskij-Korsakov

Gold and Silver Carnets

Assigned Seating €20 and €25

Tuesday
06
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

LIGHTNING STRIKES

O/Modernt soloists

Music by Gabriel Fauré, Albert Schnelzer and Maurice Ravel

General Admission € 5

WANDERING LIGHTS

Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Music by Maurice Ravel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Fryderyk Chopin and Robert Schumann

Gold Carnet

Assigned Seating € 15

Wednesday
07
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

DARKNESS

Academia Montis Regalis
Boris Begelman
, violin and conduction
Francesca Aspromonte, soprano

Music by Alessandro Scarlatti and Georg Friedrich Händel

General Admission € 5

BACH’S PIANO

Pietro De Maria, piano

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

General Admission € 5

SOLD OUT

VIOLA LIGHT

Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Bach Consort Wien

Music by Atahualpa Yupanqui, Ariel Ramírez, Eduardo Falúm, Nicomedes Santa Cruz, Constantino Ramones, Genaro Prieto e altri

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15

Thursday
08
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

PASTEL LIGHT

David Orlowsky, clarinet
David Bergmüller, lute

Musiche di Henry Purcell, Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger, David Orlowsky / David Bergmüller

General Admission € 5

CineTeatro Baretti / at

SCHUBERT’S PIANO

Filippo Gorini, piano

Music by Franz Schubert

Assigned seating € 5

SOLD OUT

BRITISH LIGHTS

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
James Feddeck
, conductor

Music by James MacMillan, Franz Joseph Haydn, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15

Friday
09
September
2022

BRASS GAMES

Gomalan Brass Quintet

Music by Jean-Baptiste Lully, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giuseppe Verdi, Giacomo Puccini, George Gershwin, Joaquín Rodrigo, Niccolò Paganini / David Short 

Assigned Seating € 5

Scuola Holden / at

SCRIABIN’S PIANO

Mariangela Vacatello, piano

Music by Alexander Scriabin

General Admission € 5

FANTASTIC LIGHTS

The Rai National Symphony Orchestra

Robert Trevino, conductor

Music by Régis Campo and Hector Berlioz

Gold and Silver Carnets

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €15 and €20

Saturday
10
September
2022

ANIMAL LIGHTS

Laura Curino, narrator

The Chamber Ensemble of the Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlo Boccadoro, conductor

Music by Camille Saint-Saëns and Carlo Boccadoro

Assigned Seating €5

Chiesa di San Filippo / at

ON HEAVEN HIGH

Orchestra e Coro laBarocca

Ruben Jais, conductor

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Free Admission

SCHUMANN’S PIANO

Davide Cabassi, piano

Music by Robert Schumann

Assigned Seating € 5

Sunday
11
September
2022

A GONDOLA RIDE ON THE SEINE

The Santo Spirito Academy Choir and Orchestra

Fabio Bonizzoni, conductor

Music by Antonio Vivaldi

Assigned Seating € 5

GOLDEN MURMURS

Silvia Careddu, flute
Itamar Golan, piano

Music by Gabriel Fauré, Bohuslav Martinů, Lili Boulanger, Francis Poulenc, Sergej Prokof'ev

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €10

Monday
12
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

BAROQUE SENSATIONS

Luca Guglielmi, harpsichords

Music by Girolamo Frescobaldi, Gilberto Bosco, Johann Sebastian Bach

General Admission € 5

DIRECT LIGHT

Signum Saxophone Quartet
Lukas Geniusas
, piano

Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Antonín Dvořák, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €10

Teatro Monterosa / at

TCHAIKOVSKY’S PIANO

Benedetto Lupo, piano

Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Assigned Seating € 5

Tuesday
13
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

THE SUN KING’S TEARS

Anaïs Lauwaert, Norma Torti, Daia Anwander, viole da gamba

Priscila Gama Santana, triple harp

Ana Marija Krajnc, harpsichord

Music by Marin Marais, François Couperin

General Admission € 5

BACH’S MOBILE PRISMS

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman
, conductor

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €15

DEBUSSY’S PIANO

Emanuele Arciuli, piano

Music by Claude Debussy

Assigned Seating € 5

Wednesday
14
September
2022

CHIAROSCURO

Thomas Leleu, bassotuba
Guillaume Vincent, piano

Music by Georg Friedrich Händel, Camille Saint-Saëns, Sergej Rachmaninov, Johannes Brahms, Astor Piazzolla, Harold Arlen, Jean Baptiste Arban

Assigned Seating € 5

Scuola Holden / at

BRAHMS’ PIANO

Filippo Gamba, piano

Music by Johannes Brahms

General Admission € 5

BRAZILIAN LIGHTS

Neojiba Orchestra

Youth Orchestra of the State of Bahia
Maria João Pires
, piano

Raysson Lima, berimbau

Ricardo Castro, conductor

Music by Antônio Carlos Gomes, Ludwig van Beethoven, Heitor Villa Lobos, Jamberê Cerqueira

 

Gold and Silver Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15 and € 20

Thursday
15
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

AT DAWN

Trio Chagall

Music by Johannes Brahms, Claude Debussy

General Admission € 5

MENDELSSOHN’S PIANO

Roberto Prosseda, pianoforte

Music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Assigned Seating € 5

OBLIQUE LIGHTS

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri
Giulio Prandi
, conductor

Music by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Antonio Caldara

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15

Friday
16
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

AN ACCORDION FOR GOLDBERG

Samuele Telari, accordion

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

General Admission € 5 (or € 3 when purchasing tickets for the 7:30 pm concert)

THE FUGUE’S DOUBLE ART

Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Yaara Tal,
Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Music by Reinhard Febel

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 10 (or  €7 when purchasing tickets for the 5 pm concert)

CineTeatro Baretti / at

GRANADOS’ PIANO

Viviana Lasaracina, piano

Music by Enrique Granados

Assigned Seating € 5

Saturday
17
September
2022

ELEPHANTS

Licia Maglietta, narrator

LaFil Filarmonica di Milano

Marco Seco, conductor

For children ages 6 and up.

Assigned Seating € 5

Chiesa di San Filippo / at

BREATHTAKING

The Italian Youth Choir

The Wind Ensemble of the Youth Orchestra of Italy

Davide Sanson,

Davide Benetti,

Petra Grassi, conductors

Music by James MacMillan, Matej Kastelic, Knut Nysted, Johann Sebastian Bach, Anton Bruckner

Free Admission

Teatro Provvidenza / at

MOZART’S PIANO

Gianluca Cascioli, fortepiano

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Assigned Seating € 5

CELESTIAL LIGHTS

The Santa Cecilia National Academy Orchestra

Barbara Hannigan, conductor and soprano

Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Gustav Mahler

Gold and Silver Carnets

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €20 and €25

Sunday
18
September
2022

Chiesa di San Filippo / at

DIVINE LIGHT

The Stefano Tempia Academy Choir

Luca Benedicti, organ

Luigi Cociglio, conductor

Music by Lorenzo Perosi

Free Admission

AUGMENTED LIGHTS

Matthias Goerne, baritone

Camerata RCO

Musicians from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

All Lieder transcriptions by Alexander Schmalcz.

ITALIAN PREMIERE

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15

Monday
19
September
2022

A NEW ENOCH ARDEN

Lella Costa, narrator
Giorgia Righetti, violin
Martina Rudic, cello
Elio Marchesini, percussion
Ruggero Laganà, piano

Music by Richard Strauss

Assigned Seating € 5

ABSOLUTE LIGHTNING

The Milano Symphony Orchestra

The Teatro Regio Choir

Andrea Secchi, choir master

Meta4 Quartet

Patrick Fournillier, conductor

Music by John Adams, Ludwig van Beethoven

Gold and Carnets

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15 and € 20

Tuesday
20
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE STRING QUARTET: PART ONE

Meta4 Quartet

Antti Tikkanen,

Minna Pensola, violin

Atte Kilpeläinen, viola

Tomas Djupsjöbacka, cello

General Admission € 5

RACHMANINOFF’S PIANO

Alessandro Taverna, piano

Music by Sergei Rachmaninoff

Assigned Seating € 5

WARM LIGHTS

The La Scala Chamber Orchestra

Music by Edvard Grieg, Jan Sibelius, Antonín Dvořák

 

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15

Wednesday
21
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE STRING QUARTET: PART TWO

Meta4 Quartet

Antti Tikkanen,

Minna Pensola, violin

Atte Kilpeläinen, viola

Tomas Djupsjöbacka, cello

General Admission € 5

Teatro Provvidenza / at

LISZT’S PIANO

Maurizio Baglini, piano

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven / Franz Liszt

Assigned Seating € 5

ILLUMINATIONS

The String Section of the Torino  Philharmonic Orchestra

Ian Bostridge, tenor

Giampaolo Pretto, conductor

Music by Benjamin Britten, Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating €15

Thursday
22
September
2022

Tempio Valdese / at

FROM SHADOWS TO LIGHT

Fleur Barron, mezzosoprano
Julius Drake, piano

Music by Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Gabriel Fauré, Henri Dutilleux, Charles Ives, Cole Porter, Chen Yi, Huang Tzu

General Admission € 5

FORTEPIANO FLASHES

Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 10

Teatro Monterosa / at

CHOPIN’S PIANO

Gloria Campaner, piano

Music by Fryderyk Chopin

Assigned Seating € 5

Friday
23
September
2022

Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

WINDOWS OF GOLD

Sébastien Galley, trumpet
Giulio Mercati, organ

Music by Henry Purcell, Johann Pachelbel, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giuseppe Verdi, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Louis Vierne, Petr Eben, Johann Sebastian Bach, César Franck, Alessandro Marcello

Free Admission

MERRY-GO-ROUNDS

Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Stanislav Kochanovsky
, conductor

Music by John Adams, George Gershwin, Claude Debussy, Maurice Ravel

Gold Carnet

Pass à la carte

Assigned Seating € 15 and € 20

BEETHOVEN’S PIANO

Andrea Lucchesini, piano

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned Seating € 5

SOLD OUT

Saturday
24
September
2022

GREEN EARS

MUSA! Circle Concerts

Four musicians "playing music" with childrens

Assigned Seating € 5

LI’L RASCALS

Elio, narrator

The Student Orchestra of the Milano and Torino Conservatories 
Andreas Gies, conductor

Peter and the Wolf by Prokof'ev and Little Franz by Federico Gon

Assigned Seating € 5

GREEN EARS

MUSA! Circle Concerts

Four musicians "playing music" with childrens

Assigned Seating € 5

GREEN EARS

MUSA! Circle Concerts

Four musicians "playing music" with childrens

Assigned Seating € 5

CRYSTALS

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes
, piano

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Gold Carnet 

Assigned Seating € 20