Concerts in Milano
Wednesday
08
September
2021
Absences
Music by Manuel De Falla, Maurice Ravel, George Crumb, Lili Boulanger and Hugo Wolf.
Sophia Burgos, soprano
Daniel Gerzenberg, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Quartets
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Antonín Dvořák.
Albion Quartet
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Emma Parker, violins
Ann Beilby, viola
Nathaniel Boyd, cello
Assigned seating € 3
Rhythms
Music by Unsuk Chin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven
The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Thursday
09
September
2021
Romanticism
Music by di Gustav Mahler and Johannes Brahms.
Notos Quartett
Sindri Lederer, violin
Andrea Burger, viola
Philip Graham, cello
Antonia Köster, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Footsteps
Music by Aleksandr Borodin and Johannes Brahms.
I Pomeriggi Musicali Sextet
Fatlinda Thaci,
Andrea Del Moro, violins
Laura Vignato,
Francesca Turcato, violas
Simone Scotto,
Valentina Turati, cellos
Assigned seating € 3
Desire
Music by Brad Mehldau and Robert Schumann.
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Brad Mehldau, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Friday
10
September
2021
Salon Revolution
Music by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel.
Quartetto Guadagnini
Fabrizio Zoffoli,
Cristina Papini, violins
Matteo Rocchi, viola
Alessandra Cefaliello, cello
Assigned seating € 5
Elements
Music by Marcel Grandjany, Michail Glinka, Elias Parish Alvars, Albert Zabel, Jacques de La Presle, Isaac Albeniz and Henriette Renié.
Mélanie Laurent, harp
Assigned seating € 3
Schubert's time
Music by Franz Schubert and Luciano Berio.
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
James Feddeck, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Saturday
11
September
2021
Sensual Spirits
Music by Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Francis Poulenc e Olivier Messiaen.
Torino Vocalensemble
Davide Benetti, conductor
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Antonio Valentino, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Dominoes
Music by Alfred Schnittke, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Arvo Pärt, Andrea Venturini, Marco Enrico Bossi, Giuseppe Di Bianco and Tadeja Vulc.
The Italian Youth Choir
Petra Grassi, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Sunday
12
September
2021
Exsultate, jubilate
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Choir and Orchestra of the Santo Spirito Academy
Theodora Raftis, soprano
Gabriella Martellacci, contralto
Raffaele Giordani, tenor
Valerio Zanolli, bass
Jos van Veldhoven, conductor
Free Admission
Tickle
What does a tickle in your tummy sound like? And what happens when that tickle gradually escapes through your mouth, floats on the air, slips through the violin into the marimba? A violin-playing singer, a dancing percussionist and a singing dancer transport young audiences in a light-hearted encounter with dance, music and voice that tickles all the senses.
Oorkaan Amsterdam
For children ages 2 and up
Running time: 45 minutes
Assigned seating € 5
Sound Design
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Margareta Ferek-Petric, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, Georg Friedrich Händel, Chick Corea and George Gershwin.
Transcriptions and Arrangements by Duo Aliada.
Duo Aliada
Michał Knot, saxophone
Bogdan Laketic, accordion
Assigned seating € 5
Tickle
What does a tickle in your tummy sound like? And what happens when that tickle gradually escapes through your mouth, floats on the air, slips through the violin into the marimba? A violin-playing singer, a dancing percussionist and a singing dancer transport young audiences in a light-hearted encounter with dance, music and voice that tickles all the senses.
Oorkaan Amsterdam
For children ages 2 and up
Running time: 45 minutes
Assigned seating € 5
Brahms' Progress
Music by Johannes Brahms.
Frühlings Quintet of the Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Righetti,
Valentina Busso, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Margherita Sarchini, violas
Eduardo dell’Oglio, cello
Assigned seating € 3
Intensity
Music by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergej Rachmaninov and Gabriela Montero.
Gabriela Montero, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Monday
13
September
2021
Complicity
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn and Jan Sibelius.
Meta4 Quartet
Antti Tikkanen
Minna Pensola, violins
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Tomas Djupsjöbacka, cello
Assigned seating € 5
Musical pranks
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Sestetto Balthasar Artisti del Teatro Regio
Bartolomeo Angelillo,
Francesco Gilardi, violins
Alessandro Cipolletta, viola
Michele Lipani, double bass
Pierluigi Filagna,
Fabrizio Dindo, horns
Assigned seating € 3
Breathing
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Sergej Akhunov, Sergej Rachmaninov, Nadia Boulanger and Astor Piazzolla.
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Camille Thomas, cello
Assigned seating € 10
Tuesday
14
September
2021
New Music
Music by Antonio Carbonchi, Giulio Caccini, Giovanni Lorenzo Baldano, Marco Marazzoli, Stefano Pessori, Francesco Corbetta, Johannes Hieronymus Kapsperger, Alessandro Piccinini and Athanasius Kircher.
Monica Piccinini, soprano
I Bassifondi
Gabriele Miracle, percussion
Stefano Todarello, colascione, chitarra battente, sordellina
Simone Vallerotonda, theorbo, Baroque guitar and conductor
Assigned seating €5
Revelations
Music by Sergej Rachmaninov, Claude Debussy, Richard Wagner-Franz Liszt, Giuseppe Verdi-Franz Liszt, Franz Liszt.
Paolo Restani, piano
Assigned seating € 3
Moments
Music by Franz Schubert and Fryderyk Chopin.
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Wednesday
15
September
2021
Inventions
Music by Georg Muffat, Nicolas de Grigny, Dietrich Buxtehude, Giovanni Morandi, Massimo Nosetti, Gaston Litaize and Louis James Alfred.
Arrangements by Stefan Kagl.
Stefan Kagl, organ
Assigned seating € 5
Belle Epoque
Music by Maurice Ravel and Henriette Renié.
Beatriz Rodriguez Corteşao, harp
Angelo Calvo, violin
Maria Calvo, cello
Assigned seating € 3
Passions
Music by George Enescu and Ludwig van Beethoven.
Alexandra Conunova, violin
Enrico Pace, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Thursday
16
September
2021
Apocalypse
Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps
Giovanna Polacco, violin
Sergio Delmastro, clarinet
Nikolay Shugaev, cello
Antonio Ballista, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Nocturnal flames
Music by Fryderyk Chopin, George Enescu, Sergej Rachmaninov, Franz Liszt and Aleksandr Skrjabin.
Saskia Giorgini, piano
Assigned seating € 3
Embraces
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Miriam Prandi, cello
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Friday
17
September
2021
Almost Twins
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Federigo Fiorillo.
Lello Narcisi, flute
Il Furibondo String Trio
Liana Mosca, violin
Gianni De Rosa, viola
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Assigned seating € 5
Spanish strings
Music by Fernando Sor, Franz Schubert / Johann Kaspar Mertz, Dionisio Aguado and Fabio Vacchi.
Francesco Romano, guitar
Assigned seating € 3
God
Music by Jan Zelenka and Johann Sebastian Bach.
Collegium 1704
Václav Luks, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Saturday
18
September
2021
Shhht
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Quatuor Beat, Nebojša Jovan Živković, Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij, Steve Reich, Johann Sebastian Bach, Josef e Johann Strauss figlio, Julie Davila and Aram Khačaturjan.
Transcriptions by Quatuor Beat.
Quatuor Beat
Gabriel Benlolo
Hervé Trovel
Jerome Guicherd
Laurent Fraiche, percussion
Pierre-Jean Carrus, director
For children ages 3 and up
Running Time: 55'
Assigned seating € 5
The Secret Schubert
Music by Franz Schubert.
Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, contralto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Emanuele Delucchi, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Shhht
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Quatuor Beat, Nebojša Jovan Živković, Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij, Steve Reich, Johann Sebastian Bach, Josef e Johann Strauss figlio, Julie Davila and Aram Khačaturjan.
Transcriptions by Quatuor Beat.
Quatuor Beat
Gabriel Benlolo
Hervé Trovel
Jerome Guicherd
Laurent Fraiche, percussion
Pierre-Jean Carrus, director
For children ages 3 and up
Running Time: 55'
Assigned seating € 5
Mobile flutes
Music by Luigi Boccherini, Giovanni Paisiello and Alberto Ginastera.
Quintetto Incamto
Flavio Cappello, flute
Efix Puleo,
Paola Nervi, violins
Gerardo Vitale, viola
Margherita Monnet, cello
Assigned seating € 3
Pop worlds
Music by Zhou Long, György Ligeti and Antonín Dvořák.
The Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milano
Alpesh Chauhan, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Sunday
19
September
2021
Cathedrals
Music by Girolamo Frescobaldi.
Voces Suaves
Christina Boner,
Carmit Natan, sopranos
Jan Thomer, Enrico Torre, countertenor
Florian Cramer, Dan Dunkelblum, tenors
Tobias Wicky, Davide Benetti, basses
Maria Ferré Perez, theorbo
Soma Salat-Zakariás, violone
Gilberto Scordari, organ
Michele Vannelli, harpsichord and conductor
Free admission
Futurottole
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Josquin Desprez, Loyset Compère, Rossino Mantovano, Goffredo Petrassi, Carlo Pavese, Jukka Linkola, Daniel Speer, Krishna Nagaraja, Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, Filippo De Lurano, Marchetto Cara, Antonio Stringari and Terry Riley.
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Brù
Davide Monti, Baroque violin
Krishna Nagaraja, Baroque viola
Marco Testori, Baroque cello
Vanni Moretto, violone and bass violin
Maria Christina Cleary, Baroque harps
For children ages 8 and up
Running time: 55 minutes
Assigned seating € 5
Wind instruments
Music by Johan Halvorsen, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Gioacchino Rossini, Georg Friedrick Händel, Joaquin Rodrigo and George Gershwin.
Musicians from The Torino Firemen’s Ancient Music Band of 1882 and The City of Milano Woodwinds Orchestra
Lorenzo Della Fonte, conductor
Andrea Ferro, maestro preparatore
Claudio Voghera, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Futurottole
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Josquin Desprez, Loyset Compère, Rossino Mantovano, Goffredo Petrassi, Carlo Pavese, Jukka Linkola, Daniel Speer, Krishna Nagaraja, Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, Filippo De Lurano, Marchetto Cara, Antonio Stringari and Terry Riley.
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Brù
Davide Monti, Baroque violin
Krishna Nagaraja, Baroque viola
Marco Testori, Baroque cello
Vanni Moretto, violone and bass violin
Maria Christina Cleary, Baroque harps
For children ages 8 and up
Running time: 55 minutes
Assigned seating € 5
Micro & Macro
Music by Arcangelo Corelli, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Friedrich Händel and Carl Nielsen.
Strings from the Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergio Lamberto, concert master
Assigned seating € 3
Light, morning
Music byTõnu Kõrvits.
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Monday
20
September
2021
Impressions
Music by Claude Debussy, Kalevi Aho and Maurice Ravel.
Tommaso Lonquich, clarinetto
Quatuor Zaïde
Charlotte Maclet,
Leslie Boulin Raulet, violini
Sarah Chenaf, viola
Juliette Salmona, violoncello
Anneleen Lenaerts, arpa
Irena Kavcic, flauto
Assigned seating € 5
Goin' Baroque
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Georg Friedrich Händel, Vincenzo Maria Graziani, Johann Pachelbel and Johann Strauss II.
Soloists from laVerdi
Nicolò Manachino, flute
Luca Stocco, oboe
Andrea Magnani, bassoon
Elena Piva, harp
Assigned seating € 3
The other Goldberg
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Yaara Tal,
Andreas Groethuysen, pianos
Assigned seating € 10
Tuesday
21
September
2021
Singable
Music by Franz Schubert, Frederick Delius and Ludwig van Beethoven.
The Milano and Torino Conservatory Students Orchestra
Nicolò Jacopo Suppa, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Affection
Music by Fryderyk Chopin, Thomas Adès, François Couperin and Maurice Ravel.
Luca Buratto, piano
Assigned seating €3
French Tonalities
Music by Stéphane Delplace and Gabriel Fauré.
All pieces by Stéphane Delplace are italian premieres.
Lucas Debargue, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Wednesday
22
September
2021
Horizons
Music by Claude Debussy, György Ligeti, Aleksandr Skrjabin and Sergej Rachmaninov.
Dmytro Choni, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Mozart's leaps and bounds
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij.
La Scala Chamber Ensemble
Filippo Gorini, piano
Free admission
Fathers and sons
Music by Aleksandr Glazunov, Maarten De Splenter and Antonín Dvořák.
Milano Saxophone Quartet
Damiano Grandesso, soprano saxophone
Stefano Papa, alto saxophone
Massimiliano Girardi, tenor saxophone
Livia Ferrara, baritone saxophone
Assigned seating € 3
20th Century Smile
Music by Sergej Prokof'ev, Igor Stravinskij, Manuel de Falla and Fritz Kreisler.
Sergei Krylov, violin
Michail Lifits, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Thursday
23
September
2021
Tenderness
Musich by Peter Maxwell Davies, Franz Schubert and Johannes Brahms.
The Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Fantasies
Music by Franz Schubert, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Robert Schumann and Alexander Rosenblatt.
Francesca Bonaita, violin
Francesca Leonardi, piano
Assigned seating € 3
Mozart, a new Requiem
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
laBarocca
Ruben Jais, conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
Elena Piva, harp
Daniele Rossi, accordion
Matteo Giudici, guitar
Giulio Cazzani, electric bass
Assigned seating € 10
Friday
24
September
2021
Conversing with Beethoven
Music by Ludwig van Beethoven and Magnus Lindberg.
Orchestra UniMi
Alessandro Crudele, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Pearls
Music by di Arcangelo Corelli, Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Avison / Domenico Scarlatti.
Academia Montis Regalis
Enrico Onofri, violin and conductor
Assigned seating € 3
Progress
Music by Magnus Lindberg and Johannes Brahms.
Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Assigned seating € 10
Saturday
25
September
2021
Pachua
Written and directed by Manuel Renga. Music by various authors.
World premiere.
I Piccoli Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra
Daniele Parziani, conductor
Elio, spoken voice
Giuseppe Brancato, dancer
For children ages 3 and up
Running time: 55'
Assigned seating € 5