Concerts in Torino

DOUBLE CONCERTS
For the first time in the history of the MITO SettembreMusica festival, this year in Torino, evening performances at Teatro Regio and the Giuseppe Verdi Conservatory will feature back-to-back shows, at 8 and 10:30 pm. Safety measures permit a reduced number of spectators. Thus, a chance for everyone to enjoy the music.

RUNNING TIME
All performances last approximately 1 hour, with no intermission.

All performances will be preceded by brief introductions from
Stefano Catucci, Carlo Pavese

Friday
04
September
2020

Teatro Regio / at

future

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

Daniele Rustioni, conductor

Francesca Dego, violin

Music byi Rorem, Čajkovskij e Dvořák

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Regio / at

future

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

Daniele Rustioni, conductor

Francesca Dego, violin

Music byi Rorem, Čajkovskij e Dvořák

Assigned seats € 10

Saturday
05
September
2020

Deus ex machina

Academia Montis Regalis
Enrico Onofri
, violin and conductor

Music by Purcell and Locke

Assigned seats € 5

Teatro Regio / at

silences and voices

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri
Giulio Prandi
, conductor
Sonia Tedla Chebreab, soprano
Maria Chiara Gallo, contralto
Michele Concato, tenor
Matteo Bellotto, bass

Music by Davide Perez, Georg Friedrich Händel, Emanuele d’Astorga

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Erba / at

et exultavit

Consort Maghini

Claudio Chiavazza, conductor

Music by Giovanni Gabrieli, Heinrich Schütz, Luzzasco Luzzaschi, Claudio Monteverdi, Alessandro Grandi, Biagio Marini, Andrea Gabrieli, Bernardino Bottazzi, Francesco Cavalli, Alessandro Stradella, Francesco Durante

Assigned seats € 3

Teatro Regio / at

silences and voices

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri
Giulio Prandi
, conductor
Sonia Tedla Chebreab, soprano
Maria Chiara Gallo, contralto
Michele Concato, tenor
Matteo Bellotto, bass

Music by Davide Perez, Georg Friedrich Händel, Emanuele d’Astorga

Assigned seats € 10

Sunday
06
September
2020

suspensions

Elena Casoli, guitars

Music by Lou Harrison, Sylvius Leopold Weiss, Niccolò Paganini, Maurizio Pisati, Ralph Towner

Assigned seats € 3

Teatro Regio / at

HIGH-SPIRITED

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Andrea Oliva, flute
Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet

Music by Nikos Skalkottas, John Corigliano, George Gershwin, Samuel Barber, Astor Piazzolla, Hector Villa-Lobos, Ernest Bloch, Béla Bartók

Assigned seats € 10

COMPOSING NUNS

Accademia dei Solinghi
Rita Peiretti
, maestro at the organ

Music by Isabella Leonarda, Claudia Sessa, Rosa Giacinta Badalla, Bianca Maria Meda, Claudia Francesca Rusca, Chiara Margherita Cozzolani, Maria Francesca Nascinbeni

Assigned seats € 3

Teatro Regio / at

HIGH-SPIRITED

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Andrea Oliva, flute
Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet

Music by Nikos Skalkottas, John Corigliano, George Gershwin, Samuel Barber, Astor Piazzolla, Hector Villa-Lobos, Ernest Bloch, Béla Bartók

Assigned seats € 10

Monday
07
September
2020

BEETHOVEN, THE BEGINNING AND THE END

Filippo Gamba, piano

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven, Maurice Ravel, George Benjamin

Assigned seats € 5

A CELLO | 1

Giovanni Sollima, cello

Music byJohann Sebastian Bach, Domenico Galli, Ernest Bloch, Carl Friedrich Abel, Giovanni Sollima, Igor Stravinskij, Giuseppe Dall’Abaco

Assigned seats € 10

A CELLO | 1

Giovanni Sollima, cello

Music byJohann Sebastian Bach, Domenico Galli, Ernest Bloch, Carl Friedrich Abel, Giovanni Sollima, Igor Stravinskij, Giuseppe Dall’Abaco

Assigned seats € 10

Tuesday
08
September
2020

APPARITIONS

Trio Debussy
Piergiorgio Rosso, violin
Francesca Gosio, cello
Antonio Valentino, piano

Music by Clara Schumann e Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seats € 5

SHADOW AND LIGHT

Benedetto Lupo, piano

Music by Leóš Janáček, Aleksandr Skrjabin

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Monterosa / at

BEETHOVEN’S MANDOLIN

Raffaele La Ragione, mandolin
Giacomo Ferrari, piano

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven, Nicola Maria Calace, Carlo Munier, Gennaro Napoli, Luigi Denza, Pietro Mascagni, Franco Margola, Raffaele Calace

Assigned seats € 3

SHADOW AND LIGHT

Benedetto Lupo, piano

Music by Leóš Janáček, Aleksandr Skrjabin

Assigned seats € 10

Wednesday
09
September
2020

INSPIRATIONS

Quartetto Noûs
Tiziano Baviera,
Alberto Franchin, violins
Sara Dambruoso, viola
Tommaso Tesini, cello

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seats € 5

Teatro Regio / at

Air

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Michele Mariotti
, conductor
Alberto Barletta, flute

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Christoph Willibald Gluck

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Regio / at

Air

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Michele Mariotti
, conductor
Alberto Barletta, flute

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Christoph Willibald Gluck

Assigned seats € 10

Thursday
10
September
2020

GHOSTS

Emanuele Arciuli, piano

Music by John Corigliano, Claude Debussy, Martin Bresnick, Frederic Rzewski

Assigned seats € 5

THE SPIRIT OF THE NINTH

Bruno Canino,

Antonio Ballista, pianos

Ludwig van Beethoven / Franz Liszt

Ninth Symphony, transcription for two pianos

Assigned seats € 10

Officine Caos / at

TWO CENTURIES

The Soloists of laVerdi
Luca Santaniello, violin
Raffaella Ciapponi, clarinet
Vittorio Rabagliati, piano

Music by Maurice Ravel, Robert Schumann, Igor Stravinskij

Assigned seats € 3

THE SPIRIT OF THE NINTH

Bruno Canino,

Antonio Ballista, pianos

Ludwig van Beethoven / Franz Liszt

Ninth Symphony, transcription for two pianos

Assigned seats € 10

Friday
11
September
2020

SENSIBILITY

laBarocca
Ruben Jais
, conductor
Davide Pozzi, harpsichord

Music by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Christian Bach

Assigned seats € 5

A CELLO | 2

Enrico Dindo, cello

Music by Carlo Boccadoro, Moisey Weinberg, Johann Sebastian Bach, Fabio Vacchi, Eugène Ysaÿe

Assigned seats € 10

Alfateatro / at

GRACE

The Chamber Ensemble Of the Torino Philharmonic Orchestra

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Assigned seats € 3

A CELLO | 2

Enrico Dindo, cello

Music by Carlo Boccadoro, Moisey Weinberg, Johann Sebastian Bach, Fabio Vacchi, Eugène Ysaÿe

Assigned seats € 10

Saturday
12
September
2020

Visions

Filippo Gorini, piano

Music by Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert

Assigned seats € 5

THE SPIRIT OF CORELLI

Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli
, conductor

Music by Arcangelo Corelli, Francesco Geminiani, Georg Friedrich Händel, Federico Maria Sardelli, Antonio Vivaldi

Assigned seats € 10

THE SPIRIT OF CORELLI

Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo

Federico Maria Sardelli, conductor

Music by Arcangelo Corelli, Francesco Geminiani, Georg Friedrich Händel, Federico Maria Sardelli, Antonio Vivaldi

Assigned seats € 10

Sunday
13
September
2020

NATURE

Piccoli Cantori di Torino

Carlo Pavese, conductor

Gianfranco Montalto, piano

Music by Alberto Grau, Kurt Bikkembergs, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, tradizionale giapponese, Alessandro Cadario, Gustav Holst, Raymond Murray Schafer, José Barros, Michael East, tradizionali sudamericano, italiano e lettone, Jukka Linkola

Assigned seats € 5

REBIRTH

Coro Giovanile Italiano

Davide Benetti e Petra Grassi conductors

Music by Maurice Duruflé, James MacMillan, Simone Campanini, Pietro Ferrario, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Hugo Wolf, Patrick Quaggiato

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Monterosa / at

HORIZONS

Ettore Bongiovanni, Paolo Valeriani, horns

Quartetto "In Corda" of Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai

Musiche di Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Assigned seats € 3

REBIRTH

Coro Giovanile Italiano

Davide Benetti e Petra Grassi conductors

Music by Maurice Duruflé, James MacMillan, Simone Campanini, Pietro Ferrario, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Hugo Wolf, Patrick Quaggiato

Assigned seats € 10

Monday
14
September
2020

SCANDINAVIAN SPIRITS

From Nord the medieval ballad Draumkvæde, "Dream Song", with arrangement e improvvisation by Krishna Nagaraja and Brú Ensemble

Assigned seats € 5

Alfateatro / at

THE OTHER OPERA

Quintetto Prestige del Teatro Regio

Federico Giarbella, flute - Alessandro Cammilli, oboe - Luigi Picatto, clarinet - Ugo Favaro, horn- Orazio Lodin, bassoon

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giulio Briccialdi, Giuseppe Verdi, Luciano Berio, George Gershwin

Assigned seats € 3

Teatro Carignano / at

TOCCARE the White Dance

new work by the choreographer Cristina Kristal Rizzo and the composer Ruggero Laganà

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau,transcribed by Ruggero Laganà - Commissioned by MITO SettembreMusica

 

Assigned seats € 10

Tuesday
15
September
2020

HEAVENLY MUSIC

Orchestra dell’Università degli Studi di Milano
Alessandro Crudele
, conductor
Davide Cabassi, piano

Music by Aaron Jay Kernis, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Edward Elgar

Assigned seats € 5

A CELLO | 3

Mario Brunello, cello

Music by Heinrich Ignaz von Biber, Brian Ciach, Mojsej Samuilovič Vajnberg, Marin Marais, Gavin Bryars

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Erba / at

GARDENS

Ottetto dei Pomeriggi Musicali

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,

 

Assigned seats € 3

A CELLO | 3

Mario Brunello, cello

Music by Heinrich Ignaz von Biber, Brian Ciach, Mojsej Samuilovič Vajnberg, Marin Marais, Gavin Bryars

Assigned seats € 10

Wednesday
16
September
2020

ZEITGEIST

Atalanta Fugiens

Vanni Moretto, conductor

Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Niccolò Zingarelli, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jan Křtitel Vaňhal

Assigned seats € 5

SPIRITUS DEI

Venice Baroque Consort

Romina Basso, mezzosoprano

Music by Antonio Vivaldi

Assigned seats € 10

FOLK SPIRIT

Injeong Hwang, soprano

Laura Capretti, mezzosoprano

Fabiola Tedesco, violin

Fabio Fausone, cello

Federico Tibone, piano

Music by Manuel de Falla, Robert Schumann, Antonín Dvořák, Maurice Ravel, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seats € 3

SPIRITUS DEI

Venice Baroque Consort

Romina Basso, mezzosoprano

Music by Antonio Vivaldi

Assigned seats € 10

Thursday
17
September
2020

SCHUMANN’S SPANISH LOVES

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano

Alessandra Visentin, contralto

Mirko Guadagnini, tenor

Sergio Foresti, baritone

Emanuele Delucchi,

Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands

Robert Schumann

Spanisches Liederspiel op. 74

Spanische Lieberslieder op. 138

Assigned seats € 5

Teatro Regio / at

IMAGINARY VOICES

Andrea Lucchesini, piano

String of Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino

Sergio Lamberto, concert maestro

Music by Fryderyk Chopin

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Monterosa / at

AVE MARIS STELLA

Fiarì Ensemble

Marilena Solavagione, conductor

Music by Gavin Bryars, Perotinus, John Dunstable, André Jolivet, Guillaume Dufay, Josquin Desprez, Franz Liszt, Igor Stravinsky, Gustav Mahler

Assigned seats € 3

Teatro Regio / at

IMAGINARY VOICES

Andrea Lucchesini, piano

String of Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino

Sergio Lamberto, concert maestro

Music by Fryderyk Chopin

Assigned seats € 10

Friday
18
September
2020

PERGOLESI IN HIDING

Orchestra dell'Accademia del Santo Spirito

Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord and conductor

Marina Bartoli Compostella , soprano

Lucia Napoli, contralto

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Assigned seats € 5

Teatro Regio / at

CINEMA

Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Sesto Quatrini
, conductor
Giuseppe Albanese, piano
Sandro Angotti, trumpet

Music by Johannes Brahms, Alexander Borodin, Dmitri Šostakovič, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij

Assigned seats € 10

Teatro Regio / at

CINEMA

Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Sesto Quatrini
, conductor
Giuseppe Albanese, piano
Sandro Angotti, trumpet

Music by Johannes Brahms, Alexander Borodin, Dmitri Šostakovič, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij

Assigned seats € 10