Concerts in Torino

Except where otherwise stated, all the concerts last about an hour without breaks
and will be preceded by a brief introduction by
Stefano Catucci, Alberto Brunero

Monday
03
September
2018

Teatro Regio / at

RUSSIAN BALLETS

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sergej Krylov, violin
Music by Schumann/Borisova-Ollas, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Igor Stravinsky
Assigned seating € 25, € 30

Tuesday
04
September
2018

ROMANTIC DANCES

Camerata RCO
Artists from the Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra

Music by Johannes Brahms e di Ralph Vaughan Williams
Assigned seating € 5

UNEXPECTED MELODIES

Ilya Gringolts, violin
Peter Laul, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven
Assigned seats € 15

SUSPENDED MUSIC

La Mole Armonica
Ensemble dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai

Musiche di Georg Philipp Telemann
Free admission

Wednesday
05
September
2018

Tempio Valdese / at

CHOREOGRAPHY OF THE SOUL

Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto
, conductor
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Battista Serini, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, Melchiorre Chiesa, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Franz Joseph Haydn, Nicola Antonio Zingarelli
Admission € 5
Teatro Regio / at

BODY AND SOUL

The Neojiba Orchestra Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Ricardo Castro
, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Music by Robert Schumann, Leonard Bernstein, Wellington Gomes, George Gershwin, Arturo Márquez
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
Officine Caos / at

DANCE AMBIANCES

The laVerdi Soloists
Luca Santaniello
, violin
Carlotta Nicole Lusa, piano
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams, George Gershwin /Jascha Heifetz
Admission € 3

Thursday
06
September
2018

Tempio Valdese / at

FOLK-BAROQUE

Brú
INVITATION TO DANCE/IRELAND and SCOTLAND/POLAND and the NORDIC COUNTRIES
Admission € 5

DANCING IN THE MIDDLE AGES

The Medieval Music Ensemble of the City of Milano’s Claudio Abbado School of Music
Claudia Caffagni
, conductor, vocals and lute
Dances and ballades by anonymous composers from the 13th to the 15th centuries, Raimbaut de Vaqueiras and Francesco Landini
Free admission

KRONOS

Kronos Quartet
Music by Islam Chipsy, Dan Becker, Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Laurie Anderson, Michael Gordon, Konono N°1,Abel Meeropol, Terry Riley, Omar Souleyman, Pete Townshend, George Gershwin, Steve Reich
Assigned seating € 15

Friday
07
September
2018

THREE MINUETS AT A FEAST

Trio Boccherini Music by Per Nørgård, Luigi Boccherini, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven

Assigned seating € 5

SPANISH DANCES

Xavier de Maistre, harp
Lucero Tena, castanets
Music by Mateo Antonio Pérez de Albéniz, Jesús Guridi, Isaac Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Richard Dubugnon, Enrique Granados, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla
Assigned seating € 15
Alfateatro / at

TUVA

Quartetto Echos
Music by Leóš Janáček, Christian Mason, Maurice Ravel
Assigned seating € 3

Saturday
08
September
2018

DRUMBLEBEE

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.
For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Chiesa di San Filippo / at

BETWEEN ORATORIO AND MASQUE

Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia del Santo Spirito
Robert King
, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster
Georg Friederich Händel
Esther, masque for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 50a
Free admission

DRUMBLEBEE

Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.
For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Chiesa di San Pio X / at

SUMMER

The Pomeriggi Musicali Woodwind Quintet
Music by Gÿorgy Ligeti, Samuel Barber, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Carl Nielsen
Free admission

TANGO

The Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milano
Giuseppe Grazioli, conductor
Fabio Armiliato, tenor
Davide Vendramin, bandoneón
Music byIgor Stravinsky, Carlos Gardel, Mariano Mores, Astor Piazzolla
Assigned seating € 20

Sunday
09
September
2018

Chiesa di San Filippo / at

Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor
ingresso gratuito
Chiesa di San Filippo / at

Coro Calicantus di Locarno (Svizzera)
Mario Fontana, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
free admission

Coro Polifonico di Aosta
Riccardo Naldi
, conductor
free admission

Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi
, conductor
free admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro La Rupe di Quincinetto
Domenico Monetta
, conductor
free admission
Chiesa di San Filippo / at

CHOIR DAY

Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti
, conductor Coro Calicantus Locarno (Suisse)
Mario Fontana
, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
Free Admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro Vox Viva di Torino
Dario Piumatt, conductor
free admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro Artemusica di Valperga
Debora Bria, conductor
Carlo Beltramo, piano
free admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro Polifonico di Aosta
Riccardo Naldi
, conductor Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi
, conductor
Free Admission
Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

Les Notes Fleuries du Grand Paradis di Sarre
Ornella Manella
, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
free admission
Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi
, conductor
free admission

Ensemble Vocale Hasta Madrigalis di Asti
Paola Rivetti
, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
free admission

Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti
, conductor
free admission

VociInNote di Torino
Loreta Pinna
, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussion
free admission

Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri
, conductor
free admission

CHOIR DAY

Coro da Camera di Torino
Dario Tabbia
, conductor
Giuseppe Loprete, piano
free admission
Chiesa del Santo Volto / at

CHOIR DAY

Les Notes Fleuries du Grand Paradis di Sarre
Ornella Manella
, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi
, conductor
ingresso gratuito

CHOIR DAY

Ensemble Vocale Hasta Madrigalis di Asti
Paola Rivetti
, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti
, conductor
ingresso gratuito

CHOIR DAY

VociInNote di Torino
Loreta Pinna
, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, guitar Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri
, conductor
ingresso gratuito

CHOIR DAY

Giovani Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese
, conductor
Le Viole Sabaude, ensemble of
viola da gamba by Conservatorio Verdi di Torino
Sabina Colonna Preti, viola's teacher
Gianfranco Montalto, piano
free admission

MITO OPEN SINGING

Coro Giovanile Italiano
Gary Graden
, conductor
Loris Di Leo, piano
Admission € 3

Monday
10
September
2018

ELVES

Severin von Eckardstein, piano
Music by Leóš Janáček, Claude Debussy, Nikolaj Medtner, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner /Moritz Moszkowski
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Regio / at

NOETIC

GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman

Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

LES CARACTERES DE LA DANSE

Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba
Florian Birsak, harpsichord
Music by Marin Marais, Jean-Henri d`Anglebert, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Marin Marais, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray “Le Diable”
Free admission
Teatro Regio / at

ICON

GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman

Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

Tuesday
11
September
2018

Tempio Valdese / at

HUNGARIAN DANCES

Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
William Youn, piano
Music by Johannes Brahms
Admission € 5

ETOILES

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto
, conductor
Chloë Hanslip, violin
Music by Guillaume Connesson, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henri Duparc, Franz Schubert
Assigned seating € 20
Teatro Sant'Anna / at

20th CENTURY

Martina Gallo, violin
Andrea Albano, clarinet
Matteo Catalano, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Darius Milhaud, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Aram Khačaturjan
Assigned seating € 3

Wednesday
12
September
2018

Tempio Valdese / at

14th-CENTURY DANCES

La Fonte Musica
Michele Pasotti,
conductor and lute
General Admission € 5

QUARTETS A-LEAPIN’

The Guadagnini Quartet
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Hugo Wolf, Edvard Grieg
Free Admission

SPACING OUT

Evelyn Glennie, percussions
Philip Smith, piano
Music by Keiko Abe, Evelyn Glennie / Philip Sheppard, James Keane, James Tenney, Nebojša Jovan Živković
Assigned Seating € 15

Thursday
13
September
2018

Duomo / at

PERPETUUM MOBILE

Aart Bergwerff, organ
MARCH/SARABANDE/JIG/MODERN DANCE/PASSACAGLIA/SPIRITUAL DANCE/PASSACAGLIA
Free Admission

DANCES, RICERCARI AND CANZONETTE

The Milano Lute Quartet
Emilio Bezzi, Renato Cadel,
Elisa and Giulia La Marca, lutes
Assigned Seating € 3
Teatro Regio / at

PASSIONS

The Teatro Regio Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko
, conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor for piano and orchestra op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev / Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Assigned seating € 20

Friday
14
September
2018

AMERICAN FLIRTATIONS

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario
, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Michael Daugherty, Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Carignano / at

BACH PROJECT

TORINODANZA
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel
DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani

Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Teatro Monterosa / at

SYNCOPATION

Antonio Ballista, piano
Music by François Couperin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Scott Joplin, James Scott, Lionel Hampton, Artie Mattews, Jelly Roll Morton, Claude Debussy, George Gershwin, Darius Milhaud. Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel, Aaron Copland
Assigned Seating € 3

Saturday
15
September
2018

I LOVE YOU TOSCA

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.
For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Chiesa di San Filippo / at

MAGNIFICAT

Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi
, conductor
Coro Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza
, choirmaster
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, soprano
Alessandro Giangrande, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Antonio Abete, bass
Music by Antonio Caldara
Free admission

I LOVE YOU TOSCA

This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.
For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Teatro Regio / at

APOTHEOSIS

Filarmonica della Scala
Myung-Whun Chung
, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven / Concerto no. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op. 92
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
Teatro Carignano / at

BACH PROJECT

TORINODANZA
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel
DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani

Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

BALANCE

Zee Zee, piano
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann,
Fryderyk Chopin, Maurice Ravel
Free Admission
Mandatory booking in advance
beginning Sunday, September 9,

Sunday
16
September
2018

Chiesa di San Filippo / at

THE CONSECRATION OF THE HOUSE

Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia Stefano Tempia
Corale Roberto Goitre
Guido Maria Guida
, conductor
Dario Tabbia, Corrado Margutti,
choirmasters
Alejandra Flores, soprano
Vladimir Jurlin, bass
Mario Brusa, speaking voice
Ludwig van Beethoven / Die Weihe des Hauses
Free admission
Monastero di Bose / at

TIMELESS

Trio Debussy
Enrico Maria Baroni
, clarinet
Olivier Messiaen / Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps
Free admission

BAREFOOT JOURNEY

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music. Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

BAREFOOT JOURNEY

Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music. Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5

BREAK DANCE

Gli Archi dell’Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Sergio Lamberto
, conductor
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, John Adams, Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Karel Komzák, Leo Hurley, Peter Warlok, Béla Bartók
Free admission
Teatro Regio / at

WALTZES

Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino
Gianandrea Noseda
, conductor
Music by Johann Strauss figlio, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss
Assigned seating € 20

Monday
17
September
2018

Tempio Valdese / at

DANCING VOICES

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, alto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Davide Cabassi, Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands
Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Rihm's Walzer
Admission € 5
Teatro Carignano / at

HERODIAS YEARNING FOR WIND 1993 > 2017

The XE Company
Choreography by Julie Ann Anzilotti
Scenery by Alighiero Boetti
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12

GYPSY BAROQUE

Il Suonar Parlante Orchestra
Vittorio Ghielmi
, viola da gamba and conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Antonio Vivaldi, János Bihari, Jiří Antonín Benda, Stano Palúch, Vittorio Ghielmi, Graciela Gibelli
Assigned seating € 15
Suoneria, Combo / at

THE HUNT

The Royal Horn Section of
the Artists of Teatro Regio

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Gioachino Rossini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Maria von Weber, Anton Bruckner, Richard Wagner, Thelonious Monk, Henry Mancini
Admission € 3

Tuesday
18
September
2018

UP-AND-COMING TALENT

The Students Orchestra of
the Conservatories of Torino and Milano
Francesco Cilluffo
, conductor
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Maurice Ravel, Alfredo Casella, Gabriel Fauré
Free admission

OTHER DANCES

The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky
, conductor
Enrico Dindo, cello Osvaldo Golijov / Azul, for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms / Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op. 98
Assigned seating € 20

ITALIAN DANCES

The Solinghi Academy
Rita Peiretti
, maestro on the harpsichord
Music by Giorgio Mainerio, Gasparo Zannetti, Adriano Banchieri, Biagio Marini, Tarquinio Merula, Marco Uccellini, Andrea Falconieri
Free admission

Wednesday
19
September
2018

Concerto per Casa Oz

Ahem Ahmad, il pianista di Yarmuk, campo profughi palestinesi alle porte di Damasco, rifugiato in Germania, suona e canta in favore dei diritti umani.
Prima del concerto Ahmad racconterà la sua esperienza di musicista e attivista nei territori devastati dalla guerra.
Assigned seating € 15
SOLD OUT