Concerts in Torino
Monday
03
September
2018
Teatro Regio /
at
RUSSIAN BALLETS
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sergej Krylov, violin
Music by Schumann/Borisova-Ollas, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Igor Stravinsky
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sergej Krylov, violin
Music by Schumann/Borisova-Ollas, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Igor Stravinsky
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
Tuesday
04
September
2018
ROMANTIC DANCES
Camerata RCO
Artists from the Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Music by Johannes Brahms e di Ralph Vaughan Williams
Artists from the Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Music by Johannes Brahms e di Ralph Vaughan Williams
Assigned seating € 5
UNEXPECTED MELODIES
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Peter Laul, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven
Peter Laul, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven
Assigned seats € 15
SUSPENDED MUSIC
La Mole Armonica
Ensemble dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Musiche di Georg Philipp Telemann
Ensemble dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Musiche di Georg Philipp Telemann
Free admission
Wednesday
05
September
2018
Tempio Valdese /
at
CHOREOGRAPHY OF THE SOUL
Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Battista Serini, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, Melchiorre Chiesa, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Franz Joseph Haydn, Nicola Antonio Zingarelli
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Battista Serini, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, Melchiorre Chiesa, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Franz Joseph Haydn, Nicola Antonio Zingarelli
Admission € 5
Teatro Regio /
at
BODY AND SOUL
The Neojiba Orchestra Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Ricardo Castro, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Music by Robert Schumann, Leonard Bernstein, Wellington Gomes, George Gershwin, Arturo Márquez
Ricardo Castro, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Music by Robert Schumann, Leonard Bernstein, Wellington Gomes, George Gershwin, Arturo Márquez
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
Officine Caos /
at
DANCE AMBIANCES
The laVerdi Soloists
Luca Santaniello, violin
Carlotta Nicole Lusa, piano
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams, George Gershwin /Jascha Heifetz
Luca Santaniello, violin
Carlotta Nicole Lusa, piano
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams, George Gershwin /Jascha Heifetz
Admission € 3
Thursday
06
September
2018
Tempio Valdese /
at
FOLK-BAROQUE
Brú
INVITATION TO DANCE/IRELAND and SCOTLAND/POLAND and the NORDIC COUNTRIES
INVITATION TO DANCE/IRELAND and SCOTLAND/POLAND and the NORDIC COUNTRIES
Admission € 5
DANCING IN THE MIDDLE AGES
The Medieval Music Ensemble of the City of Milano’s Claudio Abbado School of Music
Claudia Caffagni, conductor, vocals and lute
Dances and ballades by anonymous composers from the 13th to the 15th centuries, Raimbaut de Vaqueiras and Francesco Landini
Claudia Caffagni, conductor, vocals and lute
Dances and ballades by anonymous composers from the 13th to the 15th centuries, Raimbaut de Vaqueiras and Francesco Landini
Free admission
KRONOS
Kronos Quartet
Music by Islam Chipsy, Dan Becker, Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Laurie Anderson, Michael Gordon, Konono N°1,Abel Meeropol, Terry Riley, Omar Souleyman, Pete Townshend, George Gershwin, Steve Reich
Music by Islam Chipsy, Dan Becker, Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Laurie Anderson, Michael Gordon, Konono N°1,Abel Meeropol, Terry Riley, Omar Souleyman, Pete Townshend, George Gershwin, Steve Reich
Assigned seating € 15
Friday
07
September
2018
THREE MINUETS AT A FEAST
Trio Boccherini Music by Per Nørgård, Luigi Boccherini, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven
Assigned seating € 5
SPANISH DANCES
Xavier de Maistre, harp
Lucero Tena, castanets
Music by Mateo Antonio Pérez de Albéniz, Jesús Guridi, Isaac Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Richard Dubugnon, Enrique Granados, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla
Lucero Tena, castanets
Music by Mateo Antonio Pérez de Albéniz, Jesús Guridi, Isaac Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Richard Dubugnon, Enrique Granados, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla
Assigned seating € 15
Alfateatro /
at
TUVA
Quartetto Echos
Music by Leóš Janáček, Christian Mason, Maurice Ravel
Music by Leóš Janáček, Christian Mason, Maurice Ravel
Assigned seating € 3
Saturday
08
September
2018
DRUMBLEBEE
Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.
For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
BETWEEN ORATORIO AND MASQUE
Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia del Santo Spirito
Robert King, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster
Georg Friederich Händel
Esther, masque for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 50a
Robert King, conductor
Pietro Mussino, choirmaster
Georg Friederich Händel
Esther, masque for soloists, choir and orchestra HWV 50a
Free admission
DRUMBLEBEE
Four percussionist-explorers attempt to take the moon out of the sky, giving rise to a show that magically blends light and music. With performances of pieces by the likes of Steve Reich and Goran Bregović, an incredible Bolero and a surprising Flight of the Bumblebee.
For children ages 6 and up.
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Chiesa di San Pio X /
at
SUMMER
The Pomeriggi Musicali Woodwind Quintet
Music by Gÿorgy Ligeti, Samuel Barber, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Carl Nielsen
Music by Gÿorgy Ligeti, Samuel Barber, Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij, Carl Nielsen
Free admission
TANGO
The Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milano
Giuseppe Grazioli, conductor
Fabio Armiliato, tenor
Davide Vendramin, bandoneón
Music byIgor Stravinsky, Carlos Gardel, Mariano Mores, Astor Piazzolla
Giuseppe Grazioli, conductor
Fabio Armiliato, tenor
Davide Vendramin, bandoneón
Music byIgor Stravinsky, Carlos Gardel, Mariano Mores, Astor Piazzolla
Assigned seating € 20
Sunday
09
September
2018
Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor
Corrado Margutti, conductor
ingresso gratuito
Coro Calicantus di Locarno (Svizzera)
Mario Fontana, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
Mario Fontana, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
free admission
Coro Polifonico di Aosta
Riccardo Naldi, conductor
Riccardo Naldi, conductor
free admission
Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi, conductor
Petra Grassi, conductor
free admission
CHOIR DAY
Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor Coro Calicantus Locarno (Suisse)
Mario Fontana, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
Corrado Margutti, conductor Coro Calicantus Locarno (Suisse)
Mario Fontana, conductor
Simona Crociani, piano
Free Admission
CHOIR DAY
Coro Polifonico di Aosta
Riccardo Naldi, conductor Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi, conductor
Riccardo Naldi, conductor Coro Giovanile Regionale del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Petra Grassi, conductor
Free Admission
Les Notes Fleuries du Grand Paradis di Sarre
Ornella Manella, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
Ornella Manella, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
free admission
Ensemble Vocale Hasta Madrigalis di Asti
Paola Rivetti, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
Paola Rivetti, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
free admission
Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti, conductor
Vladimiro Vagnetti, conductor
free admission
VociInNote di Torino
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussion
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussion
free admission
CHOIR DAY
Les Notes Fleuries du Grand Paradis di Sarre
Ornella Manella, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi, conductor
Ornella Manella, conductor
Viviana Zanardo, piano
Coro Musicanova di Roma
Fabrizio Barchi, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Ensemble Vocale Hasta Madrigalis di Asti
Paola Rivetti, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti, conductor
Paola Rivetti, conductor
Alberto Delle Piane, guitar
Ensemble Libercantus di Perugia
Vladimiro Vagnetti, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
VociInNote di Torino
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, guitar Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri, conductor
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, guitar Coro Giovanile Toscano
Benedetta Nofri, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Giovani Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Le Viole Sabaude, ensemble of
viola da gamba by Conservatorio Verdi di Torino
Sabina Colonna Preti, viola's teacher
Gianfranco Montalto, piano
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Le Viole Sabaude, ensemble of
viola da gamba by Conservatorio Verdi di Torino
Sabina Colonna Preti, viola's teacher
Gianfranco Montalto, piano
free admission
Monday
10
September
2018
ELVES
Severin von Eckardstein, piano
Music by Leóš Janáček, Claude Debussy, Nikolaj Medtner, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner /Moritz Moszkowski
Music by Leóš Janáček, Claude Debussy, Nikolaj Medtner, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner /Moritz Moszkowski
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Regio /
at
NOETIC
GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Danskompani /Eastman
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
LES CARACTERES DE LA DANSE
Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba
Florian Birsak, harpsichord
Music by Marin Marais, Jean-Henri d`Anglebert, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Marin Marais, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray “Le Diable”
Florian Birsak, harpsichord
Music by Marin Marais, Jean-Henri d`Anglebert, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Marin Marais, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray “Le Diable”
Free admission
Teatro Regio /
at
ICON
GöteborgsOperans
Danskompani /Eastman
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Danskompani /Eastman
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenery by Antony Gormley
Original Music for Noetic
by Szymon Brzóska
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Assigned Seating
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
For both performances € 30
For only one performance € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Tuesday
11
September
2018
Tempio Valdese /
at
HUNGARIAN DANCES
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
William Youn, piano
Music by Johannes Brahms
William Youn, piano
Music by Johannes Brahms
Admission € 5
ETOILES
Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Chloë Hanslip, violin
Music by Guillaume Connesson, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henri Duparc, Franz Schubert
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Chloë Hanslip, violin
Music by Guillaume Connesson, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henri Duparc, Franz Schubert
Assigned seating € 20
Teatro Sant'Anna /
at
20th CENTURY
Martina Gallo, violin
Andrea Albano, clarinet
Matteo Catalano, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Darius Milhaud, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Aram Khačaturjan
Andrea Albano, clarinet
Matteo Catalano, piano
Music by Igor Stravinsky, Darius Milhaud, Dmitrij Šostakovič, Aram Khačaturjan
Assigned seating € 3
Wednesday
12
September
2018
Tempio Valdese /
at
14th-CENTURY DANCES
La Fonte Musica
Michele Pasotti, conductor and lute
Michele Pasotti, conductor and lute
General Admission € 5
QUARTETS A-LEAPIN’
The Guadagnini Quartet
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Hugo Wolf, Edvard Grieg
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Hugo Wolf, Edvard Grieg
Free Admission
SPACING OUT
Evelyn Glennie, percussions
Philip Smith, piano
Music by Keiko Abe, Evelyn Glennie / Philip Sheppard, James Keane, James Tenney, Nebojša Jovan Živković
Philip Smith, piano
Music by Keiko Abe, Evelyn Glennie / Philip Sheppard, James Keane, James Tenney, Nebojša Jovan Živković
Assigned Seating € 15
Thursday
13
September
2018
Duomo /
at
PERPETUUM MOBILE
Aart Bergwerff, organ
MARCH/SARABANDE/JIG/MODERN DANCE/PASSACAGLIA/SPIRITUAL DANCE/PASSACAGLIA
MARCH/SARABANDE/JIG/MODERN DANCE/PASSACAGLIA/SPIRITUAL DANCE/PASSACAGLIA
Free Admission
DANCES, RICERCARI AND CANZONETTE
The Milano Lute Quartet
Emilio Bezzi, Renato Cadel,
Elisa and Giulia La Marca, lutes
Emilio Bezzi, Renato Cadel,
Elisa and Giulia La Marca, lutes
Assigned Seating € 3
Teatro Regio /
at
PASSIONS
The Teatro Regio Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor for piano and orchestra op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev / Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor for piano and orchestra op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev / Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Assigned seating € 20
Friday
14
September
2018
AMERICAN FLIRTATIONS
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Michael Daugherty, Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Michael Daugherty, Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, George Gershwin
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Carignano /
at
BACH PROJECT
TORINODANZA
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani
Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani
Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Teatro Monterosa /
at
SYNCOPATION
Antonio Ballista, piano
Music by François Couperin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Scott Joplin, James Scott, Lionel Hampton, Artie Mattews, Jelly Roll Morton, Claude Debussy, George Gershwin, Darius Milhaud. Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel, Aaron Copland
Music by François Couperin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Scott Joplin, James Scott, Lionel Hampton, Artie Mattews, Jelly Roll Morton, Claude Debussy, George Gershwin, Darius Milhaud. Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel, Aaron Copland
Assigned Seating € 3
Saturday
15
September
2018
I LOVE YOU TOSCA
This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.
For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
MAGNIFICAT
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Coro Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza, choirmaster
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, soprano
Alessandro Giangrande, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Antonio Abete, bass
Music by Antonio Caldara
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Coro Maghini
Claudio Chiavazza, choirmaster
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, soprano
Alessandro Giangrande, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Antonio Abete, bass
Music by Antonio Caldara
Free admission
I LOVE YOU TOSCA
This opera by Puccini is reinterpreted to the delight of children and adults alike. A passionate tale of love and death that introduces a masterpiece of Italian melodrama to young listeners.
For listeners ages 7 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Teatro Regio /
at
APOTHEOSIS
Filarmonica della Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven / Concerto no. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op. 92
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven / Concerto no. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op. 92
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
Teatro Carignano /
at
BACH PROJECT
TORINODANZA
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani
Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Aterballetto SARABANDE
Choreography and scenery by Jiří Kylián
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Soundscape implementation Dick Schuttel DOMUS AUREA
Choreography by Diego Tortelli
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
Transcribed by Giorgio Colombo Taccani
Performed live by
Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi
WORLD PREMIERE
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
BALANCE
Zee Zee, piano
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann,
Fryderyk Chopin, Maurice Ravel
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann,
Fryderyk Chopin, Maurice Ravel
Free Admission
Mandatory booking in advance
beginning Sunday, September 9,
Mandatory booking in advance
beginning Sunday, September 9,
Sunday
16
September
2018
THE CONSECRATION OF THE HOUSE
Coro e Orchestra dell'Accademia Stefano Tempia
Corale Roberto Goitre
Guido Maria Guida, conductor
Dario Tabbia, Corrado Margutti,
choirmasters
Alejandra Flores, soprano
Vladimir Jurlin, bass
Mario Brusa, speaking voice
Ludwig van Beethoven / Die Weihe des Hauses
Corale Roberto Goitre
Guido Maria Guida, conductor
Dario Tabbia, Corrado Margutti,
choirmasters
Alejandra Flores, soprano
Vladimir Jurlin, bass
Mario Brusa, speaking voice
Ludwig van Beethoven / Die Weihe des Hauses
Free admission
Monastero di Bose /
at
TIMELESS
Trio Debussy
Enrico Maria Baroni, clarinet
Olivier Messiaen / Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps
Enrico Maria Baroni, clarinet
Olivier Messiaen / Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps
Free admission
BAREFOOT JOURNEY
Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.
Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
BAREFOOT JOURNEY
Barefoot Journey begins with the courage of children. Without shields or shoes, they run, dance and play – all practice for their future as adults. And they’re surrounded by music.
Book by Aurelia Pini and Debora Mancini
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, György Ligeti, Béla Bartók, Aram Khačaturjan, Chick Corea, Daniele Longo, Mario Marzi and folk music of various origins.
For children ages 4 and up
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
Running Time 50 minutes
Assigned Seating € 5
BREAK DANCE
Gli Archi dell’Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Sergio Lamberto, conductor
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, John Adams, Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Karel Komzák, Leo Hurley, Peter Warlok, Béla Bartók
Sergio Lamberto, conductor
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, John Adams, Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Karel Komzák, Leo Hurley, Peter Warlok, Béla Bartók
Free admission
Teatro Regio /
at
WALTZES
Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Music by Johann Strauss figlio, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Music by Johann Strauss figlio, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss
Assigned seating € 20
Monday
17
September
2018
Tempio Valdese /
at
DANCING VOICES
Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, alto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Davide Cabassi, Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands
Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Rihm's Walzer
Alessandra Visentin, alto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Davide Cabassi, Tatiana Larionova, piano four hands
Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Rihm's Walzer
Admission € 5
Teatro Carignano /
at
HERODIAS YEARNING FOR WIND 1993 > 2017
The XE Company
Choreography by Julie Ann Anzilotti
Scenery by Alighiero Boetti
Choreography by Julie Ann Anzilotti
Scenery by Alighiero Boetti
Assigned Seating € 20
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
Discount € 17 / Under 35 € 12
GYPSY BAROQUE
Il Suonar Parlante Orchestra
Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba and conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Antonio Vivaldi, János Bihari, Jiří Antonín Benda, Stano Palúch, Vittorio Ghielmi, Graciela Gibelli
Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba and conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Antonio Vivaldi, János Bihari, Jiří Antonín Benda, Stano Palúch, Vittorio Ghielmi, Graciela Gibelli
Assigned seating € 15
Suoneria, Combo /
at
THE HUNT
The Royal Horn Section of
the Artists of Teatro Regio
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Gioachino Rossini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Maria von Weber, Anton Bruckner, Richard Wagner, Thelonious Monk, Henry Mancini
the Artists of Teatro Regio
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Gioachino Rossini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Maria von Weber, Anton Bruckner, Richard Wagner, Thelonious Monk, Henry Mancini
Admission € 3
Tuesday
18
September
2018
UP-AND-COMING TALENT
The Students Orchestra of
the Conservatories of Torino and Milano
Francesco Cilluffo, conductor
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Maurice Ravel, Alfredo Casella, Gabriel Fauré
the Conservatories of Torino and Milano
Francesco Cilluffo, conductor
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Maurice Ravel, Alfredo Casella, Gabriel Fauré
Free admission
OTHER DANCES
The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Enrico Dindo, cello Osvaldo Golijov / Azul, for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms / Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op. 98
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Enrico Dindo, cello Osvaldo Golijov / Azul, for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms / Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op. 98
Assigned seating € 20
ITALIAN DANCES
The Solinghi Academy
Rita Peiretti, maestro on the harpsichord
Music by Giorgio Mainerio, Gasparo Zannetti, Adriano Banchieri, Biagio Marini, Tarquinio Merula, Marco Uccellini, Andrea Falconieri
Rita Peiretti, maestro on the harpsichord
Music by Giorgio Mainerio, Gasparo Zannetti, Adriano Banchieri, Biagio Marini, Tarquinio Merula, Marco Uccellini, Andrea Falconieri
Free admission
Wednesday
19
September
2018
Concerto per Casa Oz
Ahem Ahmad, il pianista di Yarmuk, campo profughi palestinesi alle porte di Damasco, rifugiato in Germania, suona e canta in favore dei diritti umani.
Prima del concerto Ahmad racconterà la sua esperienza di musicista e attivista nei territori devastati dalla guerra.
Prima del concerto Ahmad racconterà la sua esperienza di musicista e attivista nei territori devastati dalla guerra.
Assigned seating € 15
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT