Concerts in Torino
Friday
02
September
2016
Teatro Regio /
at
DEBUSSY RECASTED
Claude Debussy / Nikos Christodoulou
Five Préludes from Book 2 (Transcription for Orchestra)
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Claude Debussy
La mer, three symphonic sketches
Sergej Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Five Préludes from Book 2 (Transcription for Orchestra)
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Claude Debussy
La mer, three symphonic sketches
Sergej Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Assigned seating € 25 e € 30
Saturday
03
September
2016
DIXIT DOMINUS DIXIT DOMINUS DIXIT DOMINUS
Music by Antonio Vivaldi / Jonathan Rathbone (in World Premiere) / Georg Friedrich Händel
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
La Barocca
Ruben Jais, conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
La Barocca
Ruben Jais, conductor
free admission
STAND BY ME
A world-famous saxophone quartet known for its energetic interpretations and the on-stage presence of the director who projects incredible images on the screen to play with. An absolutely irresistible performance.
Signum Saxophone Quartet
Signum Saxophone Quartet
assigned seating € 5
STAND BY ME
A world-famous saxophone quartet known for its energetic interpretations and the on-stage presence of the director who projects incredible images on the screen to play with. An absolutely irresistible performance.
Signum Saxophone Quartet
Signum Saxophone Quartet
assigned seating € 5
Chiesa di Santa Rita /
at
FLYING STRINGS
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn / Ludwig van Beethoven / Régis Campo
Quartetto Adorno
Quartetto Adorno
Free admission
BARBARA HANNIGAN SOPRANO-CONDUCTOR
Claude Debussy/Syrinx
Jean Sibelius/Luonnotar, symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré / Pelleas et Mélisande, incidental music Op. 80
Alban Berg / Lulu-Suite
George Gershwin / Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestra Ludwig
Barbara Hannigan, soprano and conductor
Jean Sibelius/Luonnotar, symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré / Pelleas et Mélisande, incidental music Op. 80
Alban Berg / Lulu-Suite
George Gershwin / Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestra Ludwig
Barbara Hannigan, soprano and conductor
Assigned seating € 20
Sunday
04
September
2016
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
Oorkaan Ensemble
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
CASA GABRIELI
Music by Andrea Gabrieli / Giovanni Gabrieli / Biagio Marini / Claudio Monteverdi / Johannn Hermann Schein / Heinrich Schütz
Coro Maghini
Ensemble Sigismondo
Claudio Chiavazza, conductor
Coro Maghini
Ensemble Sigismondo
Claudio Chiavazza, conductor
Free admission
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
Oorkaan Ensemble
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
Oorkaan Ensemble
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
GRANDFATHER, FATHER, GRANDSON
Music by Siegfried Wagner / Franz Liszt / Richard Wagner
Davide Cabassi,
Tatiana Larionova,
piano
Davide Cabassi,
Tatiana Larionova,
piano
Free admission
SHARED PATERNITY
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/ Leopold Stokowski / Johannes Brahms / Alberto Colla / Igor Stravinsky / Benjamin Wallfisch / Franz Schubert /
Gaspar Cassadò
Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Mario Brunello, conductor and cello
Gaspar Cassadò
Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Mario Brunello, conductor and cello
Assigned seating € 20
Monday
05
September
2016
Teatro Vittoria /
at
TWO GUITARS VS. MOZART
Music by Domenico Scarlatti / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco /
Joaquín Rodrigo / Gioachino Rossini
Fabio Renda,
Beniamino Trucco, guitars Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartetto d’archi Elios
Joaquín Rodrigo / Gioachino Rossini
Fabio Renda,
Beniamino Trucco, guitars Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartetto d’archi Elios
Free admission
WRITTEN & IMPROVISED
Music by Darius Milhaud / Dave Brubeck / Johann Sebastian Bach /
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach / Alessandro Scarlatti / Domenico Scarlatti / George Gershwin / Enrico Pieranunzi
Bruno Canino,
Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach / Alessandro Scarlatti / Domenico Scarlatti / George Gershwin / Enrico Pieranunzi
Bruno Canino,
Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Assigned seating € 15
Officine Caos /
at
FRIENDLY COMPETITION
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Muzio Clementi
Enea Luzzani, flute
Emanuela Schiavonetti, violin
Filippo Tortia, cello
Francesco Bergamasco, piano
Enea Luzzani, flute
Emanuela Schiavonetti, violin
Filippo Tortia, cello
Francesco Bergamasco, piano
Free admission
Tuesday
06
September
2016
THE BACH HOUSE
Music by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach / Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Johann Sebastian Bach / Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Alfateatro /
at
NO DESCENDENTS
Music by Franz Schubert / Maurice Ravel / Johannes Brahms
Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano
Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano
Free Admission
Teatro Regio /
at
THREE
TORINODANZA
Batsheva Dance Company
Choreography by Ohad Naharin
Batsheva Dance Company
Choreography by Ohad Naharin
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Wednesday
07
September
2016
MOTHERS AND SONS
Music by Lili Boulanger / George Gershwin / Jascha Heifetz / Astor Piazzolla / Nadia Boulanger / Leonard Bernstein
Estrio
Laura Gorna, violin
Cecilia Radic, cello
Laura Manzini, piano
Estrio
Laura Gorna, violin
Cecilia Radic, cello
Laura Manzini, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Provvidenza /
at
À LA CARTE
Music on the menu by Maurice Ravel / Gabriel Fauré / Claude Debussy / Astor Piazzolla / Béla Bartók / Francis Poulenc / Ennio Morricone / Giorgio Spriano…
Alessandro Molinaro, flute
Carlo Lo Presti, guitar
Alessandro Molinaro, flute
Carlo Lo Presti, guitar
Free Admission
ROUND-TRIP TICKET TO HOLLYWOOD
Music by Richard Strauss / Erich Wolfgang Korngold / Rolf Martinsson / Miklós Rózsa / Richard Strauss / Max Steiner
Orchestra Sinfonica
di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Magnus Holmander, clarinet
Orchestra Sinfonica
di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Magnus Holmander, clarinet
Assigned seating € 20
Thursday
08
September
2016
Tempio Valdese /
at
ADAMS’ ANCESTORS
Music by Franz Franz Joseph Haydn / John Adams (in European Premiere) / Ludwig van Beethoven
St. Lawrence String Quartet
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Carignano /
at
SCANDINAVIAN FAMILIES
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach / Edouard Lalo/Edvard Grieg / Asger Lund Christiansen / Carl Nielsen / Sunleif Rasmussen / Astor Piazzolla
Michala Petri, recorders
Lars Hannibal, guitar
Michala Petri, recorders
Lars Hannibal, guitar
Assigned seating € 15
TRAVELING WITH MARIO BRUNELLO
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Gaspar Cassadò / Mieczysław Weinberg
Mario Brunello, cello
Mario Brunello, cello
Free Admission
Friday
09
September
2016
Teatro Carignano /
at
THE PAGANINI OF THE TUBA
Music by Camille Saint-Saëns / Léo Delibes / Edward Elgar / Georges Bizet / Astor Piazzolla / Amilcare Ponchielli / Heitor Villa-Lobos / Claude Bolling / Vittorio Monti
Thomas Leleu Sextet
Thomas Leleu Sextet
Assigned seating € 5
Chiesa di San Pio X /
at
KABBALAH OF SOUND
Music by Johannes Brahms / Osvaldo Golijov / Hugo Ticciati
O/Modernt Chamber Ensemble
O/Modernt Chamber Ensemble
Free Admission
P.D.Q. BACH?
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / P.D.Q. Bach
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Herbert Schuch,
Gülru Ensari, pianos
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Herbert Schuch,
Gülru Ensari, pianos
Assigned seating € 20
Saturday
10
September
2016
MASS WITH LEOPOLD & WOLFGANG
Music by Leopold Mozart / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Free Admission
CHROMORITMOS
Four apparently very serious percussionists will be taking them on a 50-minute romp featuring their unique interpretations of classical music, jazz, tango and folk.
Quatuor Beat
Quatuor Beat
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
CHROMORITMOS
Four apparently very serious percussionists will be taking them on a 50-minute romp featuring their unique interpretations of classical music, jazz, tango and folk.
Quatuor Beat
Quatuor Beat
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
FENÊTRES
Torinodanza presents a show created by
Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Karim Messaoudi
_
Produced by Compagnie les mains
les pieds et la tête aussi
Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Karim Messaoudi
_
Produced by Compagnie les mains
les pieds et la tête aussi
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
THREE’S COMPANY
Music by Franz Franz Joseph Haydn / Franz Schubert / Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio d’archi dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Trio d’archi dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Free Admission
A QUESTION OF STYLES
Music by William Byrd / Giovanni Pierlugi da Palestrina / Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy / Benjamin Britten / Sergej Rachmaninov / Giovanni Gabrieli / Kate Rusby / Ben Folds / Nat King Cole / Harold Arlen / Mamas & Papas / Duke Ellington
VOCES8
VOCES8
Assigned seating € 15
Sunday
11
September
2016
FENÊTRES
Torinodanza presents a show created by
Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Karim Messaoudi
Produced by Compagnie les mains
les pieds et la tête aussi
Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Karim Messaoudi
Produced by Compagnie les mains
les pieds et la tête aussi
(repeat performance)
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Basilica di Superga /
at
Music by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina/Giuseppe Pitoni/Pierre-Louis Dietsch/Angelo Bernardelli/Philip Serino/Tradizionale / Roberto Beccaria
Ottetto vocale Cantus Firmus
Simone Bertolazzi, conductor
Ottetto vocale Cantus Firmus
Simone Bertolazzi, conductor
Free Admission
Basilica di Superga /
at
Music by Julio Domínguez/Sabino Manzo/Siegfried Strobach/Kelly-Marie Murphy
Roberto Beccaceci/Andrea Basevi/Eva Ugalde/Elena Camoletto/Paul Mealor/Pietro Ferrario
Juvenes Cantores di Corato
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Roberto Beccaceci/Andrea Basevi/Eva Ugalde/Elena Camoletto/Paul Mealor/Pietro Ferrario
Juvenes Cantores di Corato
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Free Admission
Giacomo Carissimi
Jephte, oratorio for six voices and basso continuo
Corale Universitaria di Torino
Paolo Zaltron, conductor
Jephte, oratorio for six voices and basso continuo
Corale Universitaria di Torino
Paolo Zaltron, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Orlando di Lasso/Gabriel Fauré/André Caplet/Andrew Carter/Zoltán Kodály/John Rutter/Henry Purcell
Coro di Voci Bianche
GiovanInVivaVoce
del Conservatorio di Torino
Grazia Abbà, conductor
Coro di Voci Bianche
GiovanInVivaVoce
del Conservatorio di Torino
Grazia Abbà, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Craig Courtney/Daniel E. Gawthrop/Abbie Betinis/Daniel Elder/René Clausen/Joan Szymko
Società Corale Città di Cuneo
Giuseppe Cappotto, conductor
Società Corale Città di Cuneo
Giuseppe Cappotto, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Johann Michael Haydn/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Xabier Sarasola/
Mauro Zuccante/Josu Elberdin/John Rutter
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
Mauro Zuccante/Josu Elberdin/John Rutter
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
Free Admission
Music by Bruno Bettinelli/Pietro Clausetti/Davide Sanson/Manolo Da Rold/Claude Debussy/Z. Randall Stroope
Arcova Vocal Ensemble
Davide Benetti, conductor
Arcova Vocal Ensemble
Davide Benetti, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Lennon-McCartney/Lorenzo Donati/Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa/Ēriks Ešenvalds/Hugo Wolf/
Maurice Ravel/Orlando di Lasso/Tomás Luis de Victoria/Antoine Brumel/Ola Gjeilo
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
Maurice Ravel/Orlando di Lasso/Tomás Luis de Victoria/Antoine Brumel/Ola Gjeilo
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
Free Admission
Basilica di Superga /
at
CHOIR DAY
Ottetto vocale Cantus Firmus
Simone Bertolazzi, conductor
_
Juvenes Cantores di Corato
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Simone Bertolazzi, conductor
_
Juvenes Cantores di Corato
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Corale Universitaria di Torino
Paolo Zaltron, conductor
Bruno Bergamini, cembalo
Massimo Sartori, violone
Alfonso Liguori, mise en espace
_
Coro di Voci Bianche GiovanInVivaVoce
del Conservatorio di Torino
Grazia Abbà, conductor
Graziella Basso, piano
Gianluca Cagnani, organ
Paolo Zaltron, conductor
Bruno Bergamini, cembalo
Massimo Sartori, violone
Alfonso Liguori, mise en espace
_
Coro di Voci Bianche GiovanInVivaVoce
del Conservatorio di Torino
Grazia Abbà, conductor
Graziella Basso, piano
Gianluca Cagnani, organ
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Società Corale Città di Cuneo
Giuseppe Cappotto, conductor
_
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
Giuseppe Cappotto, conductor
_
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Arcova Vocal Ensemble
Davide Benetti, conductor
_
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
Davide Benetti, conductor
_
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
ingresso gratuito
Chiesa di San Luca /
at
Music by Franz Schubert/Johannes Brahms/Pablo Casals/Paul Steegmans/Bob Chilcott
Coro giovanile femminile Mikron
Paola De Faveri, conductor
Marco Cordiano, piano
Paola De Faveri, conductor
Marco Cordiano, piano
Free Admission
Chiesa di San Luca /
at
Music by Lars Jansson / Gunnar Eriksson/William Byrd/Joseph Rheinberger/Roberto Di Marino/Bruno Bettinelli/Eric Whitacre/Giuseppe Anastasi/Gianluca Castelli/Javier Busto
Coro Vox Viva
Dario Piumatti, conductor
Dario Piumatti, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Tomás Luis de Victoria/Fernando Sor/Joseph Rheinberger/Ola Gjeilo/John Dowland/Julio Domínguez/Luca Marenzio/James E. Moore
Ensemble Vocale Mousiké di Muggiò
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Ensemble Vocale Mousiké di Muggiò
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Javier Busto/Eva Ugalde
VociInNote
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussions
VociInNote
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussions
Free Admission
Teatro Erba /
at
Music by Sergej Rachmaninov/Francis Poulenc/Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy/Benjamin Britten
Coro Artemusica di Valperga
Debora Bria, conductor
Coro Artemusica di Valperga
Debora Bria, conductor
Free Admission
Teatro Erba /
at
Music by Michele Cardinali/Gabriel Fauré/Franz Schubert/Gustav Mahler/Edward Elgar/Irlando Danieli/Max Reger/Edoardo Cazzaniga
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
Free Admission
CHOIR DAY
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, direttore
Gianfranco Montalto, pianoforte
Carlo Pavese, direttore
Gianfranco Montalto, pianoforte
Free Admission
Chiesa di San Luca /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro giovanile femminile Mikron
Paola De Faveri, conductor
Marco Cordiano, piano
_
Coro Vox Viva
Dario Piumatti, conductor
Paola De Faveri, conductor
Marco Cordiano, piano
_
Coro Vox Viva
Dario Piumatti, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
VociInNote
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussion
_
Ensemble Vocale Mousiké di Muggiò
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Loreta Pinna, conductor
Matteo Trevisan, percussion
_
Ensemble Vocale Mousiké di Muggiò
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
ingresso gratuito
Teatro Erba /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro Artemusica di Valperga
Debora Bria, conductor
Carlo Beltramo, piano
_
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Daniele Bonini, piano
Debora Bria, conductor
Carlo Beltramo, piano
_
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Daniele Bonini, piano
ingresso gratuito
Credo op. 65
Agnus Dei op. 27
Dona nobis pacem op. 66
from Missa Lorca
Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor
Agnus Dei op. 27
Dona nobis pacem op. 66
from Missa Lorca
Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor
Free Admission
Music by John Tavener/Andrea Venturini/Samuel Barber/Valter Sivilotti/John Tavener
Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell’Oste, conductor
Cristiano Dell’Oste, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Hans Leo Hassler/Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdyi/Brian A. Schmidt/Teresio Colombotto/Tim Sarsany/Francis Poulenc
Coro La Rupe di Quincinetto
Domenico Monetta, conductor
Domenico Monetta, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Thomas Tallis/William Byrd/Henry Purcell/Charles Parry/John Tavener/Benjamin Britten
Coro Città di Roma
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa/Giuseppe Di Bianco/Ivo Antognini/Patrick Quaggiato/Alessandro Ruo Rui
Coro da Camera di Torino
Dario Tabbia, conductor
Coro da Camera di Torino
Dario Tabbia, conductor
Free Admission
Music by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina/Cristóbal de Morales/Alonso Lobo/Tomás Luis de Victoria/Jacobus Gallus/Eric Whitacre/Mario Lanaro/Franz Biebl
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Free Admission
CHOIR DAY
Corale Roberto Goitre di Torino
Corrado Margutti, conductor
_
Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell’Oste, conductor
Corrado Margutti, conductor
_
Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell’Oste, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Coro La Rupe di Quincinetto
Domenico Monetta, conductor
_
Coro Città di Roma
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
Domenico Monetta, conductor
_
Coro Città di Roma
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
ingresso gratuito
CHOIR DAY
Coro da Camera di Torino
Dario Tabbia, conductor
_
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Dario Tabbia, conductor
_
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
ingresso gratuito
Piazza San Carlo /
at
MITO OPEN SINGING
For the grand finale of Choir Day, everyone is invited to sing along with a thousand choir members in the audience and an on-stage choir led by a conductor specialized in getting audiences to participate. You can’t read music? You think you’re tone deaf? You’ve always been too shy to sing in public? Join the fun, because singing soothes the mind and body, and singing along with others is one of the most beautiful experiences you’ll ever have.
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl, direttore
Andrea Boi, piano
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl, direttore
Andrea Boi, piano
Free admission
Monday
12
September
2016
Teatro Vittoria /
at
SATIE’S ACCOMPLICES
Music by Erik Satie / Claude Debussy / Maurice Ravel / Francis Poulenc / Igor Stravinsky / Henri Cliquet-Pleyel / Darius Milhaud
Jean-Pierre Armengaud, pianoforte
Jean-Pierre Armengaud, pianoforte
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
IMPROVISE!
Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus Op. 90 D. 899
Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Gabriela Montero
Improvisations on themes proposed by the audience
Gabriela Montero, piano
Four Impromptus Op. 90 D. 899
Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Gabriela Montero
Improvisations on themes proposed by the audience
Gabriela Montero, piano
Assigned seating € 15
MUSIC AT HOME
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / François Devienne
-
Ensemble I Pomeriggi Musicali
-
Ensemble I Pomeriggi Musicali
Free admission
Tuesday
13
September
2016
Tempio Valdese /
at
SPOTLIGHT ON THE 20TH CENTURY
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau / Maurice Ravel / Francesco Durante / Anton Webern / Georg Philipp Telemann Béla Bartók / Fortunato Chelleri / Benjamin Britten
Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Carignano /
at
SYLPHIDARIUM MARIA TAGLIONI ON THE GROUND
TORINODANZA
Concept, direction and choreography by Francesca Pennini
Original music by Francesco Antonioni
COMMISSIONED BY TORINODANZA AND MITO SETTEBREMUSICA
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Concept, direction and choreography by Francesca Pennini
Original music by Francesco Antonioni
COMMISSIONED BY TORINODANZA AND MITO SETTEBREMUSICA
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
SOLO VIOLINS
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann / Béla Bartók / György Ligeti
Archissimo
Violins of the Civica Scuola di Musica
Claudio Abbado di Milano
Archissimo
Violins of the Civica Scuola di Musica
Claudio Abbado di Milano
Free admission
Wednesday
14
September
2016
KEYBOARDS OLD AND NEW
Music by Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer / Antoine Forqueray / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / John Coltrane / Fryderyk Chopin / Daniele Di Virgilio / Ettore Pozzoli / Andrea Tinuzzo / Aleksandr Skrjabin
Studenti dei Conservatori di Torino e Milano
Studenti dei Conservatori di Torino e Milano
Free admission
OTHER FATHERS
Music by Darius Milhaud / Jean Françaix / Hector Villa-Lobos/Maurice Ravel / Frank Zappa
Quintetto Papageno
Quintetto Papageno
Free admission
ORCHESTRATING RUSSIAN-STYLE
Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for orchestra No. 1 “Naughty Limericks”
Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée, suite from the ballet
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Concerto for orchestra No. 1 “Naughty Limericks”
Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée, suite from the ballet
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Assigned seating € 20
Thursday
15
September
2016
Teatro Carignano /
at
MOZART, STING, DEBUSSY, JOVANOTTI
Music by George Gershwin / Franz Liszt / Lennon-McCartney / Clement Doucet / Cole Porter / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Sylvie Vartan / Johann Pachelbel / Demis Roussos / Michel Sardou / Noel Gallagher / Lorenzo Cherubini / Vincenzo Bellini / Ludwig van Beethoven / Zequinha de Abreu / Claude Debussy / Sergej Prokof'ev / Sting / Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij / Johann Sebastian Bach / Fryderyk Chopin / Kurt Weill among others
Lorna Windsor, soprano
Antonio Ballista, piano
Lorna Windsor, soprano
Antonio Ballista, piano
Assigned seating € 5
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
BARONS PERCHÉS
TORINODANZA
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
MAGIC WANDS
Donnacha Dennehy
Surface Tension (European Premiere)
Steve Reich Sextet
Third Coast Percussion
Sean Connors, Robert Dillon,
Peter Martin, David Skidmore, percussion
David Friend,
Oliver Hagen, piano
Surface Tension (European Premiere)
Steve Reich Sextet
Third Coast Percussion
Sean Connors, Robert Dillon,
Peter Martin, David Skidmore, percussion
David Friend,
Oliver Hagen, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Teatro Sant'Anna /
at
VIVALDI’S BIG BROTHERS
Musiche di Antonio Vivaldi / Alessandro Stradella / Arcangelo Corelli
exclusively from original scores housed in
Ancient Music Collection of the National Library of Torino
Ensemble dell’Accademia dei Solinghi
Rita Peiretti, maestro at the harpsichord
Angelo Manzotti, sopranista
Angelo Galeano, countertenor
exclusively from original scores housed in
Ancient Music Collection of the National Library of Torino
Ensemble dell’Accademia dei Solinghi
Rita Peiretti, maestro at the harpsichord
Angelo Manzotti, sopranista
Angelo Galeano, countertenor
Free admission
Friday
16
September
2016
Tempio Valdese /
at
FATHER, SON AND HOLY SPIRIT
Musiche di Dietrich Buxtehude/Georg Böhm/Johann Sebastian Bach
Giulio Mercati, organ
Giulio Mercati, organ
Assigned seating € 5
BARONS PERCHÉS
TORINODANZA
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
(repeat performance)
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Teatro Regio /
at
DANCING ON A RANCH
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra Op. 80
Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, suite from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio
Diego Matheuz, conductor
Claudio Fenoglio choir master
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, piano
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra Op. 80
Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, suite from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio
Diego Matheuz, conductor
Claudio Fenoglio choir master
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, piano
Assigned seating € 20
DECONSTRUCTED ORCHESTRA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintetto for piano and winds K. 452
Francis Poulenc
Sestetto for piano and winds Op. 100
Camille Saint-Saëns
The Animals’ Carnival
Andrea Lucchesini, pianoforte
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Quintetto for piano and winds K. 452
Francis Poulenc
Sestetto for piano and winds Op. 100
Camille Saint-Saëns
The Animals’ Carnival
Andrea Lucchesini, pianoforte
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Free admission
Saturday
17
September
2016
BUTTERFLY
An opera in three acts based on Giacomo Puccini’s Madame Butterfly: A sentimental tale that’s sad, intense and also very sweet is told in a new language. A chance for children to discover the passion of opera.
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
assigned seating € 5
PERGOLESI’S RELATIVES REVEALED
Music by Francesco Durante / Giuseppe Jannacconi / Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, conductor
Lucia Martin Cartón,
Karin Selva, sopranos
Marta Fumagalli, contralto
Luca Cervoni, tenor
Renato Dolcini, bass
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, conductor
Lucia Martin Cartón,
Karin Selva, sopranos
Marta Fumagalli, contralto
Luca Cervoni, tenor
Renato Dolcini, bass
Free admission
BUTTERFLY
An opera in three acts based on Giacomo Puccini’s Madame Butterfly: A sentimental tale that’s sad, intense and also very sweet is told in a new language. A chance for children to discover the passion of opera.
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
assigned seating € 5
BARONS PERCHÉS
TORINODANZA
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
(repeat performance)
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
FADO ERRÁTICO
Stefano Gervasoni
Fado errático
Cristina Branco, vocals
Divertimento Ensemble / Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi / mdi ensemble
Eduardo Leandro, conductor
IRCAM
Fado errático
Cristina Branco, vocals
Divertimento Ensemble / Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi / mdi ensemble
Eduardo Leandro, conductor
IRCAM
Assigned seating € 10
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
BIG BROTHERS
Robert Schumann
Quintet in E-flat major for piano and strings Op. 44
Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor for piano and strings Op. 25
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Quintet in E-flat major for piano and strings Op. 44
Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor for piano and strings Op. 25
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Free admission
Sunday
18
September
2016
BARONS PERCHÉS
TORINODANZA
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
Conceived by Mathurin Bolze
Featuring Mathurin Bolze
and Karim Messaoudi
(repeat performance)
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
Assigned seating € 20
Reduced price € 17
Under 35 € 12
PROFESSOR SALIERI
Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major No. 19 “La Veneziana”
Te Deum of the Coronation
Franz Schubert
Mass in G major D. 167
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Stefano Tempia
Guido Maria Guida, conductor
Dario Tabbia, director of the choir
Mariasole Mainini, soprano
Stefano Gambarino, tenor
Cristian Chiggiato, baritone
Symphony in D major No. 19 “La Veneziana”
Te Deum of the Coronation
Franz Schubert
Mass in G major D. 167
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Stefano Tempia
Guido Maria Guida, conductor
Dario Tabbia, director of the choir
Mariasole Mainini, soprano
Stefano Gambarino, tenor
Cristian Chiggiato, baritone
Free admission
Monastero di Bose /
at
POLYPHFONIC LINEAGE
Music by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina / Claudio Monteverdi / Henry Purcell / Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy / Maurice Duruflé / Petra Grassi / John Tavener / Pietro Ferrario / Alejandro Yagüe / Josu Elberdin
Torino Vocalensemble
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Torino Vocalensemble
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Free admission
FUN FUN FUN
The music of Stravinsky often evokes a world of fairy tales and folklore. This show, created especially for MITO, features a violin duo and piano, and light-hearted choreography guaranteed to enthrall youngsters.
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
assigned seating € 5
FUN FUN FUN
The music of Stravinsky often evokes a world of fairy tales and folklore. This show, created especially for MITO, features a violin duo and piano, and light-hearted choreography guaranteed to enthrall youngsters.
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
assigned seating € 5
Teatro Monterosa /
at
THE VOICE OF STRINGS
Music by Johannes Brahms / Arvo Pärt
Mario Brunello, cello
with
Sergio Lamberto,
Elisabetta Fornaresio, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Francesco Vernero, violas
Fabio Fausone, cello
Ilaria Zuccaro, soprano
Carlo Vistoli, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Mario Brunello, cello
with
Sergio Lamberto,
Elisabetta Fornaresio, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Francesco Vernero, violas
Fabio Fausone, cello
Ilaria Zuccaro, soprano
Carlo Vistoli, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Free admission
ROLES INVERTED
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C minor for piano and orchestra K. 491
Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Concerto in C minor for piano and orchestra K. 491
Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Assigned seating € 20
Monday
19
September
2016
Teatro Vittoria /
at
A MAESTRO FOR BACH
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord
Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord
Assigned seating € 5
OBOE AND BROTHERS
Music by Louis Couperin / François Couperin / Franz Strauss / Richard Strauss / Ralph Vaughan Williams / Maurice Ravel / Gabriel Fauré / Camille Saint-Saëns
Luca Stocco, oboe, oboe d’amore, corno inglese
Elena Piva, arpa
Luca Stocco, oboe, oboe d’amore, corno inglese
Elena Piva, arpa
Free admission
FATHER AND SON, UNCLE AND NEPHEW
Music by Alessandro Scarlatti / Domenico Scarlatti / Pietro Marchitelli / Michele Mascitti
Cappella Neapolitana
Antonio Florio, conductor
Cappella Neapolitana
Antonio Florio, conductor
Assigned seating € 15
Tuesday
20
September
2016
Tempio Valdese /
at
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE STRING QUARTET
Music by Franz Franz Joseph Haydn / Arvo Pärt / Franz Schubert
Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez,
Elise Liu, violins
Yung-Hsin Lou Chang, viola
Anthony Kondo, cello
Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez,
Elise Liu, violins
Yung-Hsin Lou Chang, viola
Anthony Kondo, cello
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Regio /
at
PURE SCHUMANN
Robert Schumann
Manfred, overture Op. 115
Concerto in A minor for piano Op. 54
Symphony No. 2 in C major Op. 61
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano
Manfred, overture Op. 115
Concerto in A minor for piano Op. 54
Symphony No. 2 in C major Op. 61
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano
Assigned seating € 25, € 30
SPARKS
Music by Musiche di Georg Friedrich Händel / Giuseppe Verdi / Johannes Brahms / Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij / Davide Sanson / George Bizet / Johann Strauss / André Lafosse / Luther Henderson / Enrique Crespo / David Short / George Gershwin
Pentabrass - Artisti del Teatro Regio
Ivano Buat,
Marco Rigoletti, trombe
Ugo Favaro, corno
Vincent Lepape, trombone
Rudy Colusso, basso tuba
Pentabrass - Artisti del Teatro Regio
Ivano Buat,
Marco Rigoletti, trombe
Ugo Favaro, corno
Vincent Lepape, trombone
Rudy Colusso, basso tuba
Free admission
Wednesday
21
September
2016
SONS AND FATHERS
Music by Daniele Bertotto / Gustav Mahler / Enrico Correggia / Richard Wagner
Ensemble Orchestrale Antidogma
Daniel Kawka, conductor
Ancuza Aprodu, piano
Ensemble Orchestrale Antidogma
Daniel Kawka, conductor
Ancuza Aprodu, piano
Assigned seating € 5
SONS OF BEETHOVEN
Music by Ludwig van Beethoven / Robert Schumann
Altus Trio
Klaidi Sahatçi, violino
Sandro Laffranchini, violoncello
Andrea Rebaudengo, pianoforte
Altus Trio
Klaidi Sahatçi, violino
Sandro Laffranchini, violoncello
Andrea Rebaudengo, pianoforte
SOLD OUT
JOBIM OR VILLA-LOBOS?
Music by Astor Piazzolla / Manuel de Falla / Toquinho / Heitor Villa-Lobos / Jobim / Baden Powell
Toquinho, vocals and guitar
Ophélie Gaillard, cello and artistic direction
Gabriel Sivak, piano and transcriptions
Juanjo Mosalini, bandoneon
Romain Lecuyer, double bass and guitar
Rubens Celso, Florent Jodlet, percussion
Toquinho, vocals and guitar
Ophélie Gaillard, cello and artistic direction
Gabriel Sivak, piano and transcriptions
Juanjo Mosalini, bandoneon
Romain Lecuyer, double bass and guitar
Rubens Celso, Florent Jodlet, percussion
Assigned seating € 20