Concerts in Milano
Saturday
03
September
2016
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
GLIMP
Originally from the Netherlands, this show transports very young audiences – children ages 2 to 4 – to an abstract and magical world that combines music, visuals and technology.
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
_
Oorkaan Ensemble
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro alla Scala /
at
DEBUSSY RECASTED
Claude Debussy/Nikos Christodoulou
Five Préludes from Book 2 (Transcription for Orchestra)
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Claude Debussy
La mer, three symphonic sketches
Sergej Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
_
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Five Préludes from Book 2 (Transcription for Orchestra)
ITALIAN PREMIERE
Claude Debussy
La mer, three symphonic sketches
Sergej Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
_
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Assigned seating € 25 e € 30
Sunday
04
September
2016
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
STAND BY ME
A world-famous saxophone quartet known for its energetic interpretations and the on-stage presence of the director who projects incredible images on the screen to play with. An absolutely irresistible performance.
Signum Saxophone Quartet
assigned seating € 5
DIXIT DOMINUS DIXIT DOMINUS DIXIT DOMINUS
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Jonathan Rathbone e Georg Friedrich Händel
La Barocca
Ruben Jais, conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
La Barocca
Ruben Jais, conductor
Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
free admission
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
STAND BY ME
A world-famous saxophone quartet known for its energetic interpretations and the on-stage presence of the director who projects incredible images on the screen to play with. An absolutely irresistible performance.
Signum Saxophone Quartet
assigned seating € 5
TeatroLaCucina /
at
FLYING STRINGS
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Régis Campo
Quartetto Adorno
Quartetto Adorno
Free admission
BARBARA HANNIGAN SOPRANO-CONDUCTOR
Claude Debussy/Syrinx
Jean Sibelius/Luonnotar, poema sinfonico
Gabriel Fauré/Pelleas et Mélisande,musiche di scena op. 80
Alban Berg/Lulu-Suite
George Gershwin/Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestra Ludwig
Barbara Hannigan, soprano and conductor
Jean Sibelius/Luonnotar, poema sinfonico
Gabriel Fauré/Pelleas et Mélisande,musiche di scena op. 80
Alban Berg/Lulu-Suite
George Gershwin/Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestra Ludwig
Barbara Hannigan, soprano and conductor
Assigned seating € 20
Monday
05
September
2016
THE BACH HOUSE
Music by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach/Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach/Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Johann Sebastian Bach/Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Di Vetro /
at
NO DESCENDENTS
Music by Franz Schubert/Maurice Ravel/Johannes Brahms
Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano
Fulvio Luciani, violin
Massimiliano Motterle, piano
Free Admission
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
SHARED PATERNITY
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/ Leopold Stokowski
Johannes Brahms / Alberto Colla
Igor Stravinsky / Benjamin Wallfisch
Franz Schubert / Gaspar Cassadò
Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Mario Brunello, conductor and cello
Johannes Brahms / Alberto Colla
Igor Stravinsky / Benjamin Wallfisch
Franz Schubert / Gaspar Cassadò
Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Mario Brunello, conductor and cello
Assigned seating € 20
Tuesday
06
September
2016
MOTHERS AND SONS
Music by Lili Boulanger/George Gershwin / Jascha Heifetz/Astor Piazzolla/Nadia Boulanger/Leonard Bernstein
Estrio
Laura Gorna, violin
Cecilia Radic, cello
Laura Manzini, piano
Estrio
Laura Gorna, violin
Cecilia Radic, cello
Laura Manzini, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
FRIENDLY COMPETITION
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Muzio Clementi
Enea Luzzani, flute
Emanuela Schiavonetti, violin
Filippo Tortia, cello
Francesco Bergamasco, piano
Enea Luzzani, flute
Emanuela Schiavonetti, violin
Filippo Tortia, cello
Francesco Bergamasco, piano
Free admission
ROUND-TRIP TICKET TO HOLLYWOOD
Music by Richard Strauss/Erich Wolfgang Korngold/Rolf Martinsson/Miklós Rózsa/Richard Strauss/Max Steiner
Orchestra Sinfonica
di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Magnus Holmander, clarinet
Orchestra Sinfonica
di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Magnus Holmander, clarinet
Assigned seating € 20
Wednesday
07
September
2016
ADAMS’ ANCESTORS
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn/John Adams/Ludwig van Beethoven
St. Lawrence String Quartet
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Ringhiera /
at
TRAVELING WITH MARIO BRUNELLO
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/Gaspar Cassadò/Mieczysław Weinberg
Mario Brunello, cello
Mario Brunello, cello
Free Admission
WRITTEN & IMPROVISED
Music by Darius Milhaud/Dave Brubeck/Johann Sebastian Bach/Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach/Alessandro Scarlatti/Domenico Scarlatti/George Gershwin/Enrico Pieranunzi
Bruno Canino,
Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Bruno Canino,
Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Assigned seating € 15
Thursday
08
September
2016
THE PAGANINI OF THE TUBA
Music by Camille Saint-Saëns/Léo Delibes/Edward Elgar/Georges Bizet/Astor Piazzolla/Amilcare Ponchielli/Heitor Villa-Lobos/Claude Bolling/Vittorio Monti
Thomas Leleu Sextet
Thomas Leleu Sextet
Assigned seating € 5
TeatroLaCucina /
at
À LA CARTE
Music on the menu by
Maurice Ravel/Gabriel Fauré/Claude Debussy/Astor Piazzolla/Béla Bartók/Francis Poulenc/Ennio Morricone/Giorgio Spriano…
Alessandro Molinaro, flute
Carlo Lo Presti, guitar
Giorgio Spriano, composer
Maurice Ravel/Gabriel Fauré/Claude Debussy/Astor Piazzolla/Béla Bartók/Francis Poulenc/Ennio Morricone/Giorgio Spriano…
Alessandro Molinaro, flute
Carlo Lo Presti, guitar
Giorgio Spriano, composer
Free Admission
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
P.D.Q. BACH?
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/P.D.Q. Bach
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Herbert Schuch,
Gülru Ensari, pianos
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Alessandro Cadario, conductor
Herbert Schuch,
Gülru Ensari, pianos
Assigned seating € 20
Friday
09
September
2016
Chiesa di San Marco /
at
CASA GABRIELI
Music by Andrea Gabrieli/Giovanni Gabrieli/Biagio Marini/Claudio Monteverdi/Johannn Hermann Schein/Heinrich Schütz
Coro Maghini
Ensemble Sigismondo
Claudio Chiavazza, conductor
Coro Maghini
Ensemble Sigismondo
Claudio Chiavazza, conductor
Free admission
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
THREE’S COMPANY
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn/Franz Schubert/Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio d’archi dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Trio d’archi dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Free Admission
A QUESTION OF STYLES
Music by William Byrd/Giovanni Pierlugi da Palestrina/Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy/Benjamin Britten/Sergej Rachmaninov/Giovanni Gabrieli/Kate Rusby/Ben Folds/Nat King Cole/Harold Arlen/Mamas & Papas/Duke Ellington
VOCES8
VOCES8
Assigned seating € 15
Saturday
10
September
2016
CHOIR DAY
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, direttore
Luigi Panzeri, pianoforte
Mario Mora, direttore
Luigi Panzeri, pianoforte
CHOIR DAY
Coro da Camera Sine Nomine
Giuseppe Reggiori, conductor
_
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
Giuseppe Reggiori, conductor
_
I Piccoli Musici di Casazza
Mario Mora, conductor
Luigi Panzeri, piano
CHOIR DAY
Gruppo polifonico Josquin Despréz
Francesco Miotti, conductor
Francesco Miotti, conductor
CHOIR DAY
Juvenes Cantores
Luigi di Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Luigi di Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
CHOIR DAY
Gruppo polifonico Josquin Despréz
Francesco Miotti, conductor
_
Juvenes Cantores
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Francesco Miotti, conductor
_
Juvenes Cantores
Luigi Leo, conductor
Giancarlo Direnzo, piano
Teatro Di Vetro /
at
CHOIR DAY
Ensemble Vocale Calycanthus
Pietro Ferrario, conductor
_
Ensemble Vocale Mousikè
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Pietro Ferrario, conductor
_
Ensemble Vocale Mousikè
Luca Scaccabarozzi, conductor
Casa della Memoria /
at
CHOIR DAY
Complesso vocale Cohere
Pier Giuseppe Brambilla, conductor
_
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
Benedetta Nofri, master conductor
Pier Giuseppe Brambilla, conductor
_
UT insieme vocale-consonante
Lorenzo Donati, conductor
Benedetta Nofri, master conductor
CHOIR DAY
Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell'Oste, conductor
Roberto Lizzio, organ
Cristiano Dell'Oste, conductor
Roberto Lizzio, organ
CHOIR DAY
Coro Anthem
Paola Versetti, conductor
_
Coro del Fiuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell'Oste, conductor
Roberto Lizzio, organ
Paola Versetti, conductor
_
Coro del Fiuli Venezia Giulia
Cristiano Dell'Oste, conductor
Roberto Lizzio, organ
CHOR DAY
Coro Licabella
Flora Anna Spreafico, conductor
Flora Anna Spreafico, conductor
CHOIR DAY
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
CHOIR DAY
Coro Licabella
Flora Anna Spreafico, conductor
_
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Flora Anna Spreafico, conductor
_
Gruppo vocale maschile Novecento
Maurizio Sacquegna, conductor
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro Polifonico Adiemus
Flavio Ranica, conductor
_
Coro Vox Viva
Dario Piumatti, conductor
Flavio Ranica, conductor
_
Coro Vox Viva
Dario Piumatti, conductor
Teatro Ringhiera /
at
CHOIR DAY
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, direttore
Gianfranco Montalto, pianoforte
Carlo Pavese, direttore
Gianfranco Montalto, pianoforte
Teatro Ringhiera /
at
CHOIR DAY
Il Concerto delle dame genovesi
Silvia Derchi, conductor
_
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Gianfranco Montalto, piano
Silvia Derchi, conductor
_
Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese, conductor
Gianfranco Montalto, piano
Teatro Martinitt /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro Jubilate
Paolo Alli, conductor
_
Coro Città di Roma
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
Paolo Alli, conductor
_
Coro Città di Roma
Mauro Marchetti, conductor
Teatro Menotti /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
Teatro Menotti /
at
CHOIR DAY
Coro Carminis Cantores
Ennio Bertolotti, conductor
Antonio Leali, piano
_
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
Ennio Bertolotti, conductor
Antonio Leali, piano
_
Coro di voci bianche del Conservatorio di Milano
Edoardo Cazzaniga, conductor
Ji Hye Han, piano
CHOIR DAY
Music by Giovanni Gabrieli / Giovanni Bonato / Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina / Elena Camoletto / Ermanno Wolf Ferrari / Bruno Bettinelli / Jaakko Mäntyjärvi / Ludwig Norman / Michael Waldenby / Hans Schanderl / Brandon Waddles / Kirby Shaw
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Gary Graden, Roberta Paraninfo, conductors
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Gary Graden, Roberta Paraninfo, conductors
Free Admission
Piazza del Duomo /
at
MITO OPEN SINGING
For the grand finale of Choir Day, everyone is invited to sing along with a thousand choir members in the audience and an on-stage choir led by a conductor specialized in getting audiences to participate. You can’t read music? You think you’re tone deaf? You’ve always been too shy to sing in public? Join the fun, because singing soothes the mind and body, and singing along with others is one of the most beautiful experiences you’ll ever have.
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl, direttore
Andrea Boi, piano
_
Coro Giovanile Italiano
Michael Gohl, direttore
Andrea Boi, piano
Free admission
Sunday
11
September
2016
Chiesa di San Marco /
at
MASS WITH LEOPOLD & WOLFGANG
Music by Leopold Mozart/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
_
Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito
Frieder Bernius, conductor
_
Coro e Orchestra dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Free Admission
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
KROMORITMOS
Four apparently very serious percussionists will be taking them on a 50-minute romp featuring their unique interpretations of classical music, jazz, tango and folk.
_
Quatuor Beat
_
Quatuor Beat
Assigned seating € 5
FLOWER CHILDREN
Music by Ludwig van Beethoven / Franz Schubert / Johannes Brahms
_
Valery Sokolov, violin
Evgeniy Izotov, piano
_
Valery Sokolov, violin
Evgeniy Izotov, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
KROMORITMOS
Four apparently very serious percussionists will be taking them on a 50-minute romp featuring their unique interpretations of classical music, jazz, tango and folk.
_
Quatuor Beat
_
Quatuor Beat
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Ringhiera /
at
KABBALAH OF SOUND
Music by Johannes Brahms/Osvaldo Golijov/Hugo Ticciati
_
O/Modernt Chamber Ensemble
_
O/Modernt Chamber Ensemble
Free Admission
SCANDINAVIAN FAMILIES
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach / Edouard Lalo/Edvard Grieg / Asger Lund Christiansen / Carl Nielsen / Sunleif Rasmussen / Astor Piazzolla
_
Michala Petri, recorders
Lars Hannibal, guitar
_
Michala Petri, recorders
Lars Hannibal, guitar
Assigned seating € 15
Monday
12
September
2016
Chiesa di San Marco /
at
SPOTLIGHT ON THE 20TH CENTURY
Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau/Maurice Ravel/Francesco Durante/Anton Webern/Georg Philipp Telemann/Béla Bartók/Fortunato Chelleri/Benjamin Britten
Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Atalanta Fugiens
Vanni Moretto, conductor
Assigned seating € 5
Palazzina Liberty /
at
OBOE AND BROTHERS
Music by Louis Couperin/François Couperin/Franz Strauss/Richard Strauss/Ralph Vaughan Williams/Maurice Ravel/Gabriel Fauré/Camille Saint-Saëns
_
Luca Stocco, oboe, oboe d’amore, corno inglese
Elena Piva, arpa
_
Luca Stocco, oboe, oboe d’amore, corno inglese
Elena Piva, arpa
Free admission
The Plague in Milan
Music by Marc-Antoine Charpentier
_
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, conductor
_
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, conductor
Assigned seating € 15
Tuesday
13
September
2016
MTM Teatro Litta /
at
SATIE’S ACCOMPLICES
Music by Erik Satie/Claude Debussy/Maurice Ravel/Francis Poulenc/Igor Stravinsky/Henri Cliquet-Pleyel/Darius Milhaud
_
Jean-Pierre Armengaud, pianoforte
_
Jean-Pierre Armengaud, pianoforte
Assigned seating € 5
IMPROVISE!
Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus Op. 90 D. 899
Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Gabriela Montero
Improvisations on themes proposed by the audience
_
Gabriela Montero, piano
Four Impromptus Op. 90 D. 899
Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Gabriela Montero
Improvisations on themes proposed by the audience
_
Gabriela Montero, piano
Assigned seating € 15
Teatro Martinitt /
at
MUSIC AT HOME
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart e François Devienne
Ensemble I Pomeriggi Musicali
Ensemble I Pomeriggi Musicali
Free admission
Wednesday
14
September
2016
LA BELLE MELANCOLIQUE
Musiche di Jacques de Gallot / René Mézangeau / Ennemond Gaultier / Charles de Mouton / Denis Gaultier
_
Francesco Romano, liuto barocco
_
Francesco Romano, liuto barocco
Assigned seating € 5
Teatro Di Vetro /
at
SOLO VIOLINS
Music by Georg Philipp Telemann/Béla Bartók/György Ligeti
_
Archissimo
Violins of the Civica Scuola di Musica
Claudio Abbado di Milano
_
Archissimo
Violins of the Civica Scuola di Musica
Claudio Abbado di Milano
Free admission
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
MAGIC WANDS
Donnacha Dennehy
Surface Tension (European Premiere)
Steve Reich Sextet _
Third Coast Percussion
Sean Connors, Robert Dillon,
Peter Martin, David Skidmore, percussion _
David Friend,
Oliver Hagen, piano
Surface Tension (European Premiere)
Steve Reich Sextet _
Third Coast Percussion
Sean Connors, Robert Dillon,
Peter Martin, David Skidmore, percussion _
David Friend,
Oliver Hagen, piano
Assigned seating € 10
Thursday
15
September
2016
METTERE IN SCENA WAGNER
ore 14.30 Apertura e saluti
del Presidente dell’Associazione Wagneriana di Milano
dell’Assessore alla Cultura del Comune di Milano
del Sovrintendente del Teatro alla Scala
del Direttore artistico del Festival MiTo 2016 ore 15.00 – Relazione di base:
Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Proposition d’un cadre théorique pour évaluer les mises en scène wagnériennes (Proposta di un quadro teorico per valutare le regie wagneriane) ore 16.00 – Interventi liberi ore 16.30 Maurizio Giani, Wagner regista. Teoria e prassi
Roberto Diodato, L'idea di opera d'arte totale oggi:
da Wagner alle esperienze artistiche contemporanee.
Quirino Principe, Il cantante-attore wagneriano tra
insidie sceniche e forze cosmiche ore 18.00 – Interventi liberi
del Presidente dell’Associazione Wagneriana di Milano
dell’Assessore alla Cultura del Comune di Milano
del Sovrintendente del Teatro alla Scala
del Direttore artistico del Festival MiTo 2016 ore 15.00 – Relazione di base:
Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Proposition d’un cadre théorique pour évaluer les mises en scène wagnériennes (Proposta di un quadro teorico per valutare le regie wagneriane) ore 16.00 – Interventi liberi ore 16.30 Maurizio Giani, Wagner regista. Teoria e prassi
Roberto Diodato, L'idea di opera d'arte totale oggi:
da Wagner alle esperienze artistiche contemporanee.
Quirino Principe, Il cantante-attore wagneriano tra
insidie sceniche e forze cosmiche ore 18.00 – Interventi liberi
METTERE IN SCENA WAGNER
"Opera e regia tra ottocento e contemporaneità". Un convegno internazionale a cura dell'Associazione Wagneriana di Milano affronta la storia, i problemi e le possibili soluzioni per la messa in scena degli eterni titoli wagneriani.
free admission
KEYBOARDS OLD AND NEW
Music by Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer/Antoine Forqueray/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/John Coltrane/Fryderyk Chopin/Daniele Di Virgilio/Ettore Pozzoli/Andrea Tinuzzo/Aleksandr Skrjabin
_
Milano and Torino Conservatories
_
Milano and Torino Conservatories
Free admission
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
OTHER FATHERS
Music by Darius Milhaud/Jean Françaix/Hector Villa-Lobos/Maurice Ravel/Frank Zappa
_
Quintetto Papageno
_
Quintetto Papageno
Free admission
ORCHESTRATING RUSSIAN-STYLE
Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for orchestra No. 1 “Naughty Limericks”
Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée, suite from the ballet
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
_
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Concerto for orchestra No. 1 “Naughty Limericks”
Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée, suite from the ballet
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
_
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Stanislav Kochanovsky, conductor
Assigned seating € 20
Friday
16
September
2016
METTERE IN SCENA WAGNER
ore 9.30 – Relazione di base:
Patrick Carnegy, With helmet, shield and spear? A brief history of landmark productions, 1876 – 1990 (Con elmo, scudo e lancia? Una breve storia delle regie epocali dal 1876 al 1990) ore 11
Martin Knust, The Stage Gesture of the Wagner Era (Il gesto teatrale nell’era di W.)
Francesco Ceraolo, La nascita della regia teatrale e l'eredità di Wagner
Marco De Marinis, Dal testo drammatico al testo spettacolare: Wagner e le drammaturgie contemporanee
Marco Brighenti, La regia wagneriana fra Zauber e Wunder: i differenti casi del Ring e del Parsifal
Patrick Carnegy, With helmet, shield and spear? A brief history of landmark productions, 1876 – 1990 (Con elmo, scudo e lancia? Una breve storia delle regie epocali dal 1876 al 1990) ore 11
Martin Knust, The Stage Gesture of the Wagner Era (Il gesto teatrale nell’era di W.)
Francesco Ceraolo, La nascita della regia teatrale e l'eredità di Wagner
Marco De Marinis, Dal testo drammatico al testo spettacolare: Wagner e le drammaturgie contemporanee
Marco Brighenti, La regia wagneriana fra Zauber e Wunder: i differenti casi del Ring e del Parsifal
METTERE IN SCENA WAGNER
ore 15.30
Franco Perrelli, Un wagneriano a Stoccolma: Ludvig Josephson e la protoregia
Jürgen Maehder e Kii-Ming Lo, L'intellettualizzazione della regia wagneriana al Festival di Bayreuth nel secondo ‘900.
Marco Targa, Due esperienze di svolta alla Scala: il Wagner di Appia e di Ronconi.
Antonio Somaini, Ejzenštejn e Wagner. Montaggio e opera d'arte totale ore 17.30 - Interventi liberi
Franco Perrelli, Un wagneriano a Stoccolma: Ludvig Josephson e la protoregia
Jürgen Maehder e Kii-Ming Lo, L'intellettualizzazione della regia wagneriana al Festival di Bayreuth nel secondo ‘900.
Marco Targa, Due esperienze di svolta alla Scala: il Wagner di Appia e di Ronconi.
Antonio Somaini, Ejzenštejn e Wagner. Montaggio e opera d'arte totale ore 17.30 - Interventi liberi
MOZART, STING, DEBUSSY, JOVANOTTI
Lorna Windsor, soprano
Antonio Ballista, piano
Antonio Ballista, piano
Assigned seating € 5
Palazzina Liberty /
at
VIVALDI’S BIG BROTHERS
Musiche di Antonio Vivaldi / Alessandro Stradella / Arcangelo Corelli
exclusively from original scores housed in
Ancient Music Collection of the National Library of Torino
_
Ensemble dell’Accademia dei Solinghi
Rita Peiretti, maestro at the harpsichord
Angelo Manzotti, sopranista
Angelo Galeano, countertenor
exclusively from original scores housed in
Ancient Music Collection of the National Library of Torino
_
Ensemble dell’Accademia dei Solinghi
Rita Peiretti, maestro at the harpsichord
Angelo Manzotti, sopranista
Angelo Galeano, countertenor
Free admission
THE (POP) ART OF THE FUGUE
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Ruggero Laganà
_
Pietro De Maria, piano
_
Pietro De Maria, piano
Assigned seating € 15
Saturday
17
September
2016
METTERE IN SCENA WAGNER
ore 10 – Relazione di base:
Katherine Syer, Wagner goes Global: Production Trends in the 21st Century (Wagner diventa universale: tendenze registiche nel XXI secolo). ore 11
TAVOLA ROTONDA presieduta da Andrea Estero con registi, direttori d’orchestra e interpreti in dialogo con i critici musicali e il pubblico. Interventi liberi ore 13 Guido Salvetti, intervento di chiusura
Katherine Syer, Wagner goes Global: Production Trends in the 21st Century (Wagner diventa universale: tendenze registiche nel XXI secolo). ore 11
TAVOLA ROTONDA presieduta da Andrea Estero con registi, direttori d’orchestra e interpreti in dialogo con i critici musicali e il pubblico. Interventi liberi ore 13 Guido Salvetti, intervento di chiusura
Teatro Out Off /
at
FUN FUN FUN
The music of Stravinsky often evokes a world of fairy tales and folklore. This show, created especially for MITO, features a violin duo and piano, and light-hearted choreography guaranteed to enthrall youngsters.
_
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
_
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
assigned seating € 5
FATHER, SON AND HOLY SPIRIT
Musiche di Dietrich Buxtehude/Georg Böhm/Johann Sebastian Bach
Giulio Mercati, organ
Giulio Mercati, organ
Free admission
Teatro Out Off /
at
FUN FUN FUN
The music of Stravinsky often evokes a world of fairy tales and folklore. This show, created especially for MITO, features a violin duo and piano, and light-hearted choreography guaranteed to enthrall youngsters.
_
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
_
Luca Uslenghi, mime and narrator
Stefano Reboli, imaginesi
Margherita Miramonti, violin
Francesco Granata, piano
assigned seating € 5
GRANDFATHER, FATHER, GRANDSON
Music by Siegfried Wagner/Franz Liszt/Richard Wagner
_
Davide Cabassi,
Tatiana Larionova,
piano
_
Davide Cabassi,
Tatiana Larionova,
piano
Free admission
Teatro alla Scala /
at
DANCING ON A RANCH
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra Op. 80
Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, suite from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio
Diego Matheuz, conductor
Claudio Fenoglio choir master
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, piano
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra Op. 80
Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, suite from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio
Diego Matheuz, conductor
Claudio Fenoglio choir master
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, piano
Assigned seating € 20
Sunday
18
September
2016
I FIGLI DI OCKEGHEM
Music by Johannes Ockeghem / Pierre de La Rue / Loyset Compère / Josquin Des Prez / Antoine Brumel
_
Odhecaton
Paolo Da Col, conductor
Teatro Di Vetro /
at
BUTTERFLY
An opera in three acts based on Giacomo Puccini’s Madame Butterfly: A sentimental tale that’s sad, intense and also very sweet is told in a new language. A chance for children to discover the passion of opera.
_
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
luci Giulia Broggi
organizzazione Monica Maggio _
Produzione Kinkaleri / Teatro
Metastasio Stabile della Toscana
_
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
luci Giulia Broggi
organizzazione Monica Maggio _
Produzione Kinkaleri / Teatro
Metastasio Stabile della Toscana
assigned seating € 5
PERGOLESI’S RELATIVES REVEALED
Music by Francesco Durante / Giuseppe Jannacconi / Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, conductor
Lucia Martin Cartón,
Karin Selva, sopranos
Marta Fumagalli, contralto
Luca Cervoni, tenor
Renato Dolcini, bass
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, conductor
Lucia Martin Cartón,
Karin Selva, sopranos
Marta Fumagalli, contralto
Luca Cervoni, tenor
Renato Dolcini, bass
Free admission
Teatro Di Vetro /
at
BUTTERFLY
An opera in three acts based on Giacomo Puccini’s Madame Butterfly: A sentimental tale that’s sad, intense and also very sweet is told in a new language. A chance for children to discover the passion of opera.
_
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
lights Giulia Broggi
organization Monica Maggio
_
Produzione Kinkaleri / Teatro
Metastasio Stabile della Toscana
_
A project conceived and realized by Kinkaleri
with Yanmei Yang and Marco Mazzoni
lights Giulia Broggi
organization Monica Maggio
_
Produzione Kinkaleri / Teatro
Metastasio Stabile della Toscana
assigned seating € 5
FADO ERRÁTICO
Stefano Gervasoni
Fado errático
Cristina Branco, vocals
Divertimento Ensemble / Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi / mdi ensemble
Eduardo Leandro, conductor
IRCAM
Fado errático
Cristina Branco, vocals
Divertimento Ensemble / Ensemble Sentieri selvaggi / mdi ensemble
Eduardo Leandro, conductor
IRCAM
Assigned seating € 10
SONS OF BEETHOVEN
Music by Ludwig van Beethoven / Robert Schumann
_
Altus Trio
Klaidi Sahatçi, violino
Sandro Laffranchini, violoncello
Andrea Rebaudengo, pianoforte
_
Altus Trio
Klaidi Sahatçi, violino
Sandro Laffranchini, violoncello
Andrea Rebaudengo, pianoforte
Free Admission
Monday
19
September
2016
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE STRING QUARTET
Music by Franz Joseph Haydn/Arvo Pärt/Franz Schubert
_
Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez,
Elise Liu, violins
Yung-Hsin Lou Chang, viola
Anthony Kondo, cello
_
Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez,
Elise Liu, violins
Yung-Hsin Lou Chang, viola
Anthony Kondo, cello
Assigned seating € 5
Certosa di Garegnano /
at
THE VOICE OF STRINGS
Music by Johannes Brahms/Arvo Pärt
_
Mario Brunello, cello
with
Sergio Lamberto,
Elisabetta Fornaresio, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Francesco Vernero, violas
Fabio Fausone, cello
Ilaria Zuccaro, soprano
Carlo Vistoli, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
_
Mario Brunello, cello
with
Sergio Lamberto,
Elisabetta Fornaresio, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Francesco Vernero, violas
Fabio Fausone, cello
Ilaria Zuccaro, soprano
Carlo Vistoli, countertenor
Massimo Lombardi, tenor
Free admission
Teatro Dal Verme /
at
ROLES INVERTED
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C minor for piano and orchestra K. 491
Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
_
Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Concerto in C minor for piano and orchestra K. 491
Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra Op. 37
_
Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Assigned seating € 20
Tuesday
20
September
2016
A MAESTRO FOR BACH
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
_
Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord
_
Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord
Assigned seating € 5
FATHER AND SON, UNCLE AND NEPHEW
Music by Alessandro Scarlatti/Domenico Scarlatti/Pietro Marchitelli/Michele Mascitti
_
Cappella Neapolitana
Antonio Florio, conductor
_
Cappella Neapolitana
Antonio Florio, conductor
Assigned seating € 15
Teatro Martinitt /
at
DECONSTRUCTED ORCHESTRA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintetto for piano and winds K. 452
Francis Poulenc
Sestetto for piano and winds Op. 100
Camille Saint-Saëns
The Animals’ Carnival
_
Andrea Lucchesini, pianoforte
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Quintetto for piano and winds K. 452
Francis Poulenc
Sestetto for piano and winds Op. 100
Camille Saint-Saëns
The Animals’ Carnival
_
Andrea Lucchesini, pianoforte
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Free admission
Wednesday
21
September
2016
MTM Teatro Litta /
at
SUITES AND SUITES
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach / Tom Jobim / Gary Burton / Casey Cangelosi / Knut Nystedt / Iannis Xenakis / Elliott Carter
_
Simone Rubino, percussioni
_
Simone Rubino, percussioni
Assigned seating € 5
Spazio Teatro 89 /
at
BIG BROTHERS
Robert Schumann
Quintet in E-flat major for piano and strings Op. 44
Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor for piano and strings Op. 25
_
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Quintet in E-flat major for piano and strings Op. 44
Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor for piano and strings Op. 25
_
Andrea Lucchesini, piano
Elementi dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Free admission
FALSE PATERNITIES
Music by Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer / Federico Maria Sardelli / Fritz Kreisler / Giovanni Battista Ferrandini
_
La Risonanza
Fabio Bonizzoni, direttore e clavicembalo
Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
_
La Risonanza
Fabio Bonizzoni, direttore e clavicembalo
Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
Assigned seating € 15
Thursday
22
September
2016
PÈRES ET FILS
Musiche di Jean-Philippe Rameau / Guillaume Connesson / Maurice Ravel / Igor Stravinsky
_
Orchestra dell’Università
degli Studi di Milano
Alessandro Crudele, direttore
Ragna Schirmer, pianoforte
_
Orchestra dell’Università
degli Studi di Milano
Alessandro Crudele, direttore
Ragna Schirmer, pianoforte
Free Admission
SPARKS
Music by Georg Friedrich Händel/Giuseppe Verdi/Johannes Brahms/Pëtr Il’ič Čajkovskij/Davide Sanson/George Bizet/Johann Strauss/André Lafosse/Luther Henderson/Enrique Crespo/David Short/George Gershwin
_
Pentabrass - Artisti del Teatro Regio
Ivano Buat,
Marco Rigoletti, trombe
Ugo Favaro, corno
Vincent Lepape, trombone
Alessandro Faccin, basso tuba
_
Pentabrass - Artisti del Teatro Regio
Ivano Buat,
Marco Rigoletti, trombe
Ugo Favaro, corno
Vincent Lepape, trombone
Alessandro Faccin, basso tuba
Free admission
JOBIM OR VILLA-LOBOS?
Music by Astor Piazzolla/Manuel de Falla/Toquinho/Heitor Villa-Lobos/Jobim/Baden Powel
_
Toquinho, vocals and guitar
Ophélie Gaillard, cello and artistic direction
Gabriel Sivak, piano and transcriptions
Juanjo Mosalini, bandoneon
Romain Lecuyer, double bass and guitar
Fabien Cyprien, trombone
Rubens Celso, Florent Jodelet, percussion
_
Toquinho, vocals and guitar
Ophélie Gaillard, cello and artistic direction
Gabriel Sivak, piano and transcriptions
Juanjo Mosalini, bandoneon
Romain Lecuyer, double bass and guitar
Fabien Cyprien, trombone
Rubens Celso, Florent Jodelet, percussion
Assigned seating € 20