Teatro Dal Verme

Via San Giovanni sul Muro, 2
M1 Cairoli Castello/M2 Cadorna FN Triennale
Tram 1, 2, 4, 12, 14, 16, 19/Bus 50, 57, 58, 61, 94
BikeMi 28 - San Giovanni sul Muro / 34: Cairoli
Enter website
The Teatro Dal Verme gets its name from the Dal Verme family, who in the 1800s lived in the palazzos on what are today’s Via San Giovanni sul Muro and Via Puccini. Designed by architect Pestagalli, the 3,000-seat theater in high 19th-century style was inaugurated in 1872. Among many grand moments in the theater’s history, we may recall the debut of Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci in 1892, the triumphant Italian premiere of Franz Lehar The Merry Widow in 1907, and performances by Marinetti and Futurist theater. In the 1920s the Teatro Dal Verme was transformed into a cinema, and in the 1950s it hosted musical reviews before being once again used as a cinema and for political conventions. In 1981 the City and the Province of Milano gained ownership of the theater, and in 1991 restructuring efforts began on the auditorium. The new Teatro Dal Verme was inaugurated on April 5, 2001. Beginning in September 2001 management of the theater was taken over by the Pomeriggi Musicali Foundation. The foundation has its own symphonic orchestra, which plays seasonally at the theater. The theater also hosts various musical, theatrical and dance series, as well as a range of events open to the public, exhibitions and conferences. The Teatro Dal Verme complex hosts the Sala Grande (seating capacity: 1,420) and the Sala Piccola (seating capacity: 200), the Sala Terrazzo for exhibitions, conferences, gatherings and displays, and the Sala Coro (Choir Hall).

Scheduled events

Assenze

Musiche di Manuel De Falla, Maurice Ravel, George Crumb, Lili Boulanger e Hugo Wolf.

 

Sophia Burgos, soprano

Daniel Gerzenberg, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Ritmi

Musiche di Unsuk Chin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven


Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Fabio Luisi, direttore
Francesco Piemontesi, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

Romanticismi

Musiche di Gustav Mahler e Johannes Brahms.


Notos Quartett
Sindri Lederer, violino
Andrea Burger, viola
Philip Graham, violoncello
Antonia Köster, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Desiderio

Musiche di Brad Mehldau e Robert Schumann.


Ian Bostridge, tenore
Brad Mehldau, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

LA RIVOLUZIONE IN SALOTTO

Musiche di Claude Debussy e Maurice Ravel. 

 

Quartetto Guadagnini
Fabrizio Zoffoli,
Cristina Papini, violino
Matteo Rocchi, viola
Alessandra Cefaliello, violoncello

Assigned seating € 5

Il Tempo di Schubert

Musiche di Franz Schubert e Luciano Berio.


Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
James Feddeck
, direttore

 

Assigned seating € 10

SPIRITI SENSUALI

Musiche di Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Francis Poulenc e Olivier Messiaen.

 

Torino Vocalensemble
Davide Benetti, direttore
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Antonio Valentino, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Domino

Musiche di Alfred Schnittke, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Arvo Pärt, Andrea Venturini, Marco Enrico Bossi, Giuseppe Di Bianco e Tadeja Vulc.


Coro Giovanile Italiano
Petra Grassi
, direttore

 

Assigned seating € 10

Sound Design

Musiche di Johann Sebastian Bach, Margareta Ferek-Petric, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, Georg Friedrich Händel, Chick Corea e George Gershwin. 

Trascrizioni e arrangiamenti del Duo Aliada.


Duo Aliada
Michał Knot, sassofono
Bogdan Laketic, fisarmonica

Assigned seating € 5

Intensità

Musiche di Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergej Rachmaninov e Gabriela Montero.


Gabriela Montero, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

Complicità

Musiche di Franz Joseph Haydn e Jan Sibelius.


Meta4 Quartet
Antti Tikkanen,
Minna Pensola, violini
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Tomas Djupsjöbacka, violoncello

Assigned seating € 5

Respiri

Musiche di Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Sergej Akhunov, Sergej Rachmaninov, Nadia Boulanger e Astor Piazzolla.


Ksenija Sidorova, fisarmonica
Camille Thomas, violoncello

Assigned seating € 10

Le Nuove Musiche

Musiche di Antonio Carbonchi, Giulio Caccini, Giovanni Lorenzo Baldano, Marco Marazzoli, Stefano Pessori, Francesco Corbetta, Johannes Hieronymus Kapsperger, Alessandro Piccinini e Athanasius Kircher.


Monica Piccinini, soprano
I Bassifondi
Gabriele Miracle, percussioni
Stefano Todarello, colascione, chitarra battente, sordellina
Simone Vallerotonda, tiorba, chitarra barocca e direzione

Assigned seating €5

Momenti

Musiche di Franz Schubert e Fryderyk Chopin.


Ivo Pogorelich, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

Invenzioni

Musiche di Georg Muffat, Nicolas de Grigny, Dietrich Buxtehude, Giovanni Morandi, Massimo Nosetti, Gaston Litaize e Louis James Alfred.

Arrangiamenti di Stefan Kagl.


Stefan Kagl, organo

Assigned seating € 5

Passioni

Musiche di George Enescu e Ludwig van Beethoven.


Alexandra Conunova, violino
Enrico Pace, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

Apocalisse

Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps


Giovanna Polacco, violino
Sergio Delmastro, clarinetto
Nikolay Shugaev, violoncello
Antonio Ballista, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Abbracci

Musiche di Johann Sebastian Bach.


Miriam Prandi, violoncello
Alexander Romanovsky, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

QUASI GEMELLI

Musiche di Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart e Federigo Fiorillo.


Lello Narcisi, flauto
Il Furibondo String Trio
Liana Mosca, violino
Gianni De Rosa, viola
Marcello Scandelli, violoncello

Assigned seating € 5

Dio

Musiche di Jan Zelenka e Johann Sebastian Bach.


Collegium 1704
Václav Luks,
direttore

Assigned seating € 10

Schubert Segreto

Musiche di Franz Schubert.

 

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, contralto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenore
Sergio Foresti, basso
Emanuele Delucchi, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Mondi pop

Musiche di Zhou Long, György Ligeti e Antonín Dvořák.


Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Alpesh Chauhan, direttore

Assigned seating € 10

Fiati

Musiche di Johan Halvorsen, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Gioacchino Rossini, Georg Friedrick Händel, Joaquin Rodrigo e George Gershwin.


Elementi dell'Antica Musica del Corpo dei Pompieri di Torino 1882
e
della Civica Orchestra di Fiati di Milano
Lorenzo Della Fonte, direttore
Andrea Ferro, maestro preparatore
Claudio Voghera, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

La luce, il mattino

Musiche di Tõnu Kõrvits.


Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste, direttore

Assigned seating € 10

Impressioni

Musiche di Claude Debussy, Kalevi Aho e Maurice Ravel.

Tommaso Lonquich, clarinetto
Quatuor Zaïde
Charlotte Maclet,
Leslie Boulin Raulet, violini
Sarah Chenaf, viola
Juliette Salmona, violoncello
Anneleen Lenaerts, arpa
Irena Kavcic, flauto

Assigned seating € 5

Le altre Goldberg

Musiche di Johann Sebastian Bach.


Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Yaara Tal,
Andreas Groethuysen, pianoforti

Assigned seating € 10

Cantabile

Musiche di Franz Schubert, Frederick Delius e Ludwig van Beethoven.


Orchestra degli allievi dei Conservatori di Milano e Torino
Nicolò Jacopo Suppa,
direttore

Assigned seating € 5

Tonalità Francese

Musiche di Stéphane Delplace e Gabriel Fauré.
Tutti i brani di Stéphane Delplace sono in prima esecuzione italiana.


Lucas Debargue, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10 

Orizzonti

Musiche di Claude Debussy, György Ligeti, Aleksandr Skrjabin e Sergej Rachmaninov.


Dmytro Choni, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 5

Il Sorriso del Novecento

Musiche di Sergej Prokof'ev, Igor Stravinskij, Manuel de Falla e Fritz Kreisler.


Sergej Krylov, violino
Michail Lifits, pianoforte

Assigned seating € 10

Tenerezze

Musiche di Peter Maxwell Davies, Franz Schubert e Johannes Brahms.


Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino
Giampaolo Pretto, direttore

Assigned seating € 5

Mozart, un nuovo Requiem

Musiche di Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.


laBarocca
Ruben Jais,
direttore

Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Gianluca Capuano,
direttore

Elena Piva, arpa
Daniele Rossi, fisarmonica
Matteo Giudici, chitarra
Giulio Cazzani, basso elettrico

Assigned seating € 10

CONVERSANDO CON BEETHOVEN

Musiche di Ludwig van Beethoven e Magnus Lindberg.

Orchestra UniMi
Alessandro Crudele,
direttore

Assigned seating € 5

Progresso

Musiche di Magnus Lindberg e Johannes Brahms.


Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Pablo Heras-Casado,
direttore

Assigned seating € 10

Pachua

Testo e regia di Manuel Renga. Musiche di autori vari.
Prima esecuzione assoluta.


Orchestra I Piccoli Pomeriggi Musicali
Daniele Parziani, direttore
Elio, voce recitante
Giuseppe Brancato, ballerino

 

A partire dai 3 anni
Durata 55'

Assigned seating € 5