Concerts in Milano

All performances last approximately 1 hour, with no intermission
and will be preceded by brief introductions from:
Gaia Varon, Enrico Correggia, Luigi Marzola

Wednesday
08
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Absences

Music by Manuel De Falla, Maurice Ravel, George Crumb, Lili Boulanger and Hugo Wolf.

 

Sophia Burgos, soprano

Daniel Gerzenberg, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

Quartets

Music by Franz Joseph Haydn, Antonín Dvořák.

 

Albion Quartet
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Emma Parker, violins
Ann Beilby, viola
Nathaniel Boyd, cello

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Rhythms

Music by Unsuk Chin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven


The Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Thursday
09
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Romanticism

Music by di Gustav Mahler and Johannes Brahms.


Notos Quartett
Sindri Lederer, violin
Andrea Burger, viola
Philip Graham, cello
Antonia Köster, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Desire

Music by Brad Mehldau and Robert Schumann.


Ian Bostridge, tenor
Brad Mehldau, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Teatro Edi / at

Footsteps

Music by Aleksandr Borodin and Johannes Brahms.


I Pomeriggi Musicali Sextet
Fatlinda Thaci, 
Andrea Del Moro, violins
Laura Vignato, 
Francesca Turcato, violas
Simone Scotto,
Valentina Turati, cellos

Assigned seating € 3

Friday
10
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Salon Revolution

Music by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel. 

 

Quartetto Guadagnini
Fabrizio Zoffoli,
Cristina Papini, violins
Matteo Rocchi, viola
Alessandra Cefaliello, cello

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Blu Milano / at

Elements

Music by Marcel Grandjany, Michail Glinka, Elias Parish Alvars, Albert Zabel, Jacques de La Presle, Isaac Albeniz and Henriette Renié.

Mélanie Laurent, harp

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Schubert's time

Music by Franz Schubert and Luciano Berio.


Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
James Feddeck
, conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Saturday
11
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Sensual Spirits

Music by Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Francis Poulenc e Olivier Messiaen.

 

Torino Vocalensemble
Davide Benetti, conductor
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Antonio Valentino, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Dominoes

Music by Alfred Schnittke, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Arvo Pärt, Andrea Venturini, Marco Enrico Bossi, Giuseppe Di Bianco and Tadeja Vulc.


The Italian Youth Choir
Petra Grassi,
conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Sunday
12
September
2021

Exsultate, jubilate

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.


Choir and Orchestra of the Santo Spirito Academy
Theodora Raftis
, soprano
Gabriella Martellacci, contralto
Raffaele Giordani, tenor
Valerio Zanolli, bass
Jos van Veldhoven, conductor

Free Admission

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Tickle

What does a tickle in your tummy sound like? And what happens when that tickle gradually escapes through your mouth, floats on the air, slips through the violin into the marimba? A violin-playing singer, a dancing percussionist and a singing dancer transport young audiences in a light-hearted encounter with dance, music and voice that tickles all the senses.

 

Oorkaan Amsterdam

 

For children ages 2 and up
Running time: 45 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Sound Design

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Margareta Ferek-Petric, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, Georg Friedrich Händel, Chick Corea and George Gershwin. 

Transcriptions and Arrangements by Duo Aliada.
 

Duo Aliada
Michał Knot, saxophone
Bogdan Laketic, accordion

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Tickle

What does a tickle in your tummy sound like? And what happens when that tickle gradually escapes through your mouth, floats on the air, slips through the violin into the marimba? A violin-playing singer, a dancing percussionist and a singing dancer transport young audiences in a light-hearted encounter with dance, music and voice that tickles all the senses.

 

Oorkaan Amsterdam

 

For children ages 2 and up
Running time: 45 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Brahms' Progress

Music by Johannes Brahms.


Frühlings Quintet of the Rai National Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Righetti,
Valentina Busso, violins
Ula Ulijona,
Margherita Sarchini, violas
Eduardo dell’Oglio, cello

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Intensity

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergej Rachmaninov and Gabriela Montero.


Gabriela Montero, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Monday
13
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Complicity

Music by Franz Joseph Haydn and Jan Sibelius.


Meta4 Quartet
Antti Tikkanen
Minna Pensola, violins
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Tomas Djupsjöbacka, cello

Assigned seating € 5

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

Musical pranks

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.


Sestetto Balthasar Artisti del Teatro Regio
Bartolomeo Angelillo,
Luigi Presta, violins
Alessandro Cipolletta, viola
Michele Lipani, double bass
Pierluigi Filagna,
Fabrizio Dindo, horns

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Breathing

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Sergej Akhunov, Sergej Rachmaninov, Nadia Boulanger and Astor Piazzolla.


Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Camille Thomas, cello

Assigned seating € 10

Tuesday
14
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

New Music

Music by Antonio Carbonchi, Giulio Caccini, Giovanni Lorenzo Baldano, Marco Marazzoli, Stefano Pessori, Francesco Corbetta, Johannes Hieronymus Kapsperger, Alessandro Piccinini and Athanasius Kircher.


Monica Piccinini, soprano
I Bassifondi
Gabriele Miracle, percussion
Stefano Todarello, colascione, chitarra battente, sordellina
Simone Vallerotonda, theorbo, Baroque guitar and conductor

Assigned seating €5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Moments

Music by Franz Schubert and Fryderyk Chopin.


Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Teatro Out Off / at

Revelations

Music by Sergej Rachmaninov, Claude Debussy, Richard Wagner-Franz Liszt, Giuseppe Verdi-Franz Liszt, Franz Liszt.

 

Paolo Restani, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Wednesday
15
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Inventions

Music by Georg Muffat, Nicolas de Grigny, Dietrich Buxtehude, Giovanni Morandi, Massimo Nosetti, Gaston Litaize and Louis James Alfred.

Arrangements by Stefan Kagl.
 

Stefan Kagl, organ

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Fontana / at

Belle Epoque

Music by Maurice Ravel and Henriette Renié.


Beatriz Rodriguez Corteşao, harp
Angelo Calvo, violin
Maria Calvo, cello

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Passions

Music by George Enescu and Ludwig van Beethoven.


Alexandra Conunova, violin
Enrico Pace, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Thursday
16
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Apocalypse

Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps


Giovanna Polacco, violin
Sergio Delmastro, clarinet
Nikolay Shugaev, cello
Antonio Ballista, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Embraces

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.


Miriam Prandi, cello
Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Teatro Martinitt / at

Nocturnal flames

Music by Fryderyk Chopin, George Enescu, Sergej Rachmaninov, Franz Liszt and Aleksandr Skrjabin.


Saskia Giorgini, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Friday
17
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Almost Twins

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Federigo Fiorillo.


Lello Narcisi, flute
Il Furibondo String Trio
Liana Mosca, violin
Gianni De Rosa, viola
Marcello Scandelli, cello

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Delfino / at

Spanish strings

Music by Fernando Sor, Franz Schubert / Johann Kaspar Mertz, Dionisio Aguado and Fabio Vacchi.


Francesco Romano, guitar

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

God

Music by Jan Zelenka and Johann Sebastian Bach.


Collegium 1704
Václav Luks,
conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Saturday
18
September
2021

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Shhht

Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Quatuor Beat, Nebojša Jovan Živković, Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij, Steve Reich, Johann Sebastian Bach, Josef e Johann Strauss figlio, Julie Davila and Aram Khačaturjan
Transcriptions by Quatuor Beat.


Quatuor Beat
Gabriel Benlolo
Hervé Trovel
Jerome Guicherd
Laurent Fraiche, percussion

 

Pierre-Jean Carrus, director

 

For children ages 3 and up
Running Time: 55'

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

The Secret Schubert

Music by Franz Schubert.

 

Marcella Orsatti Talamanca, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, contralto
Mirko Guadagnini, tenor
Sergio Foresti, bass
Emanuele Delucchi, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Shhht

Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Quatuor Beat, Nebojša Jovan Živković, Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij, Steve Reich, Johann Sebastian Bach, Josef e Johann Strauss figlio, Julie Davila and Aram Khačaturjan
Transcriptions by Quatuor Beat.


Quatuor Beat
Gabriel Benlolo
Hervé Trovel
Jerome Guicherd
Laurent Fraiche, percussion

 

Pierre-Jean Carrus, director

 

For children ages 3 and up
Running Time: 55'

Assigned seating € 5

Spazio Teatro 89 / at

Mobile flutes

Music by Luigi Boccherini, Giovanni Paisiello and Alberto Ginastera.


Quintetto Incamto
Flavio Cappello, flute
Efix Puleo,
Paola Nervi, violins
Gerardo Vitale, viola
Margherita Monnet, cello

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Pop worlds

Music by Zhou Long, György Ligeti and Antonín Dvořák.


The Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milano
Alpesh Chauhan,
conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Sunday
19
September
2021

Cathedrals

Music by Girolamo Frescobaldi.


Voces Suaves
Christina Boner, 
Carmit Natan, sopranos
Javier Robledano Cabrera,
Jan Thomer, countertenor
Dan Dunkelblum, 
Andrés Montilla Acurero, tenors
Davide Benetti, 
Tobias Wicky, basses
Orí Harmelin, theorbo
Soma Salat-Zakariás, violone
Michele Vannelli, organ

Free admission 

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Futurottole

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Josquin Desprez, Loyset Compère, Rossino Mantovano, Goffredo Petrassi, Carlo Pavese, Jukka Linkola, Daniel Speer, Krishna Nagaraja, Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, Filippo De Lurano, Marchetto Cara, Antonio Stringari and Terry Riley.


Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese
, conductor


Brù
Davide Monti, Baroque violin
Krishna Nagaraja, Baroque viola
Marco Testori, Baroque cello
Vanni Moretto, violone and bass violin
Maria Christina Cleary, Baroque harps

 

For children ages 8 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Wind instruments

Music by Johan Halvorsen, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Gioacchino Rossini, Georg Friedrick Händel, Joaquin Rodrigo and George Gershwin.


Musicians from The Torino Firemen’s Ancient Music Band of 1882 and The City of Milano Woodwinds Orchestra
Lorenzo Della Fonte,
conductor
Claudio Voghera, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Bruno Munari / at

Futurottole

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Josquin Desprez, Loyset Compère, Rossino Mantovano, Goffredo Petrassi, Carlo Pavese, Jukka Linkola, Daniel Speer, Krishna Nagaraja, Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, Filippo De Lurano, Marchetto Cara, Antonio Stringari and Terry Riley.


Piccoli Cantori di Torino
Carlo Pavese
, conductor


Brù
Davide Monti, Baroque violin
Krishna Nagaraja, Baroque viola
Marco Testori, Baroque cello
Vanni Moretto, violone and bass violin
Maria Christina Cleary, Baroque harps

 

For children ages 8 and up
Running time: 55 minutes

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Light, morning

Music byTõnu Kõrvits.


Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste,
conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Teatro Martinitt / at

Micro & Macro 

Music by Arcangelo Corelli, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georg Friedrich Händel and Carl Nielsen.


Strings from the Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergio Lamberto,
concert master

Assigned seating € 3

Monday
20
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Impressions

Music by Claude Debussy, Kalevi Aho and Maurice Ravel.

Tommaso Lonquich, clarinetto
Quatuor Zaïde
Charlotte Maclet,
Leslie Boulin Raulet, violini
Sarah Chenaf, viola
Juliette Salmona, violoncello
Anneleen Lenaerts, arpa
Irena Kavcic, flauto

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Edi / at

Goin' Baroque

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Georg Friedrich Händel, Vincenzo Maria Graziani, Johann Pachelbel and Johann Strauss II.


Soloists from laVerdi
Nicolò Manachino, flute 
Luca Stocco, oboe 
Andrea Magnani, bassoon
Elena Piva, harp

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

The other Goldberg

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.


Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Yaara Tal,
Andreas Groethuysen, pianos

Assigned seating € 10

Tuesday
21
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Singable

Music by Franz Schubert, Frederick Delius and Ludwig van Beethoven.


The Milano and Torino Conservatory Students Orchestra
Nicolò Jacopo Suppa,
conductor

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Delfino / at

Affection

Music by Fryderyk Chopin, Thomas Adès, François Couperin and Maurice Ravel.


Luca Buratto, piano

Assigned seating €3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

French Tonalities

Music by Stéphane Delplace and Gabriel Fauré.
All pieces by Stéphane Delplace are italian premieres.


Lucas Debargue, piano

Assigned seating € 10 

Wednesday
22
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Horizons

Music by Claude Debussy, György Ligeti, Aleksandr Skrjabin and Sergej Rachmaninov.


Dmytro Choni, piano

Assigned seating € 5

Mozart's leaps and bounds

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij.


La Scala Chamber Ensemble
Filippo Gorini, piano

Free admission

Teatro Dal Verme / at

20th Century Smile

Music by Sergej Prokof'ev, Igor Stravinskij, Manuel de Falla and Fritz Kreisler.


Sergei Krylov, violin
Michail Lifits, piano

Assigned seating € 10

Campo Teatrale / at

Fathers and sons

Music by Aleksandr Glazunov, Maarten De Splenter and Antonín Dvořák.


Milano Saxophone Quartet
Damiano Grandesso, soprano saxophone
Stefano Papa, alto saxophone
Massimiliano Girardi, tenor saxophone
Livia Ferrara, baritone saxophone

Assigned seating € 3

Thursday
23
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Tenderness

Musich by Peter Maxwell Davies, Franz Schubert and Johannes Brahms.


The Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Giampaolo Pretto, conductor

Assigned seating € 5

Teatro Blu Milano / at

Fantasies

Music by Franz Schubert, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Robert Schumann and Alexander Rosenblatt.


Francesca Bonaita, violin
Francesca Leonardi, piano

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Mozart, a new Requiem

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.


laBarocca
Ruben Jais,
conductor

Ensemble Vocale laBarocca
Jacopo Facchini,
conductor

Elena Piva, harp
Daniele Rossi, accordion
Matteo Giudici, guitar
Giulio Cazzani, electric bass

Assigned seating € 10

Friday
24
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Conversing with Beethoven

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven and Magnus Lindberg.

Orchestra UniMi
Alessandro Crudele,
conductor

Assigned seating € 5

MTM Teatro Leonardo / at

Pearls

Music by di Arcangelo Corelli, Georg Philipp Telemann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Avison / Domenico Scarlatti.


Academia Montis Regalis
Enrico Onofri,
violin and conductor

Assigned seating € 3

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Progress

Music by Lera Auerbach and Johannes Brahms.


Orchestra del Teatro Regio
Pablo Heras-Casado,
conductor

Assigned seating € 10

Saturday
25
September
2021

Teatro Dal Verme / at

Pachua

Written and directed by Manuel Renga. Music by various authors.
World premiere.


I Piccoli Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra
Daniele Parziani,
conductor
Elio, spoken voice

 

For children ages 3 and up
Running time: 55'

Assigned seating € 5